or


[03/05/04 - 12:00 AM]
31st Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations
By The Futon Critic Staff (TFC)

CHICAGO (thefutoncritic.com) -- The nominees for the 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced yesterday. Here's a complete breakdown of the nods, by category. This year�s ceremony will be broadcast live on NBC on Friday, May 21, from New York City�s Radio City Music Hall from 9:00 - 11:00 p.m. (ET). Dick Clark Productions will produce the show.

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
ARTHUR (PBS)
DISNEY'S KIM POSSIBLE (Disney Channel)
DORA THE EXPLORER (Nickelodeon)
LITTLE BILL (Nick Jr.)
RUGRATS (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
DISNEY'S FILLMORE! (ABC)
DUCK DODGERS (Cartoon Network)
OZZY & DRIX (Kids WB)
ROLIE POLIE OLIE (Disney Channel)
STATIC SHOCK (Kids WB)
TUTENSTEIN (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement In Casting For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
ASK THIS OLD HOUSE (PBS)
FULL FRONTAL FASHION WITH ALI LANDRY (WE)
GREAT HOTELS (Travel Channel)
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)
THE VICTORY GARDEN (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE (Disney Channel)
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (CBS)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
PASSIONS (NBC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Directing In A Game/Audience Participation Show
JEOPARDY! (Syndication)
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE (Syndication)
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
SUNDAY MORNING SHOOTOUT WITH PETER BART AND PETER GUBER (AMC)
THE VIEW (ABC)
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)

Outstanding Directing In A Service Show
EASY ENTERTAINING WITH MICHAEL CHIARELLO (Food Network)
GREAT HOTELS (Travel Channel)
IT'S CHRISTOPHER LOWELL (Discovery Channel)
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)

Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE (Disney Channel)
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
OUT OF THE BOX (Disney Channel)
SESAME STREET (PBS)

Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special
THE INCREDIBLE MRS. RITCHIE (Showtime)
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
77TH ANNUAL MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE (NBC)
9/11 MEMORIAL FROM GROUND ZERO (Syndication)
ADOPTION STORIES - "MACKENZIE GRACE'S NEW FAMILY" (Disney Channel)
BIRTH DAY LIVE! (Discovery Health)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
ASK THIS OLD HOUSE (PBS)
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
BRITNEY IN THE ZONE AND OUT ALL NIGHT (MTV)
DR. PHIL (Syndication)
GREAT HOTELS (Travel Channel)
ZOOM (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
THE MONTEL WILLIAMS SHOW (Syndication)
THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW (Syndication)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
DAYS OF OUR LIVES (NBC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW (Syndication)
THE PRICE IS RIGHT (CBS)
SOAP TALK (Soapnet)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW (Syndication)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
THE VIEW (ABC)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE (Syndication)
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE (Syndication)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
DAYS OF OUR LIVES (NBC)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
PASSIONS (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW (Syndication)
SOAP TALK (Soapnet)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
BLUES CLUES (Nickelodeon)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
STATIC SHOCK (Kids WB)
STUART LITTLE (HBO)
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
PASSIONS (NBC)

Outstanding Original Song
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
Song Title: Dance Again With You
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
Song Title: Tad The Cad
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
Song Title: Fasten Your Seatbelts
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
Song Title: Flash of Light
PASSIONS (NBC)
Song Title: I Ain't Sorry
PASSIONS (NBC)
Song Title: Last Piece of My Heart
PASSIONS (NBC)
Song Title: Momma, Gotta Let Her Go
PASSIONS (NBC)
Song Title: Something About Him

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY SNYDER
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
NANCY LEE GRAHN, AS ALEXIS DAVIS
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
TAMARA BRAUN, AS CARLY CORINTHOS
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
KIM ZIMMER, AS REVA SHAYNE LEWIS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS ABBOTT

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
ROGER HOWARTH, AS PAUL RYAN
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
ANTHONY GEARY, AS LUKE SPENCER
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
MAURICE BENARD, AS SONNY CORINTHOS
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
GRANT ALEKSANDER, AS PHILLIP SPAULDING
PORT CHARLES (ABC)
THORSTEN KAYE, AS IAN THORNHART
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
ERIC BRAEDEN, AS VICTOR NEWMAN

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
CADY MCCLAIN, AS ROSANNA CABOT MONTGOMERY
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
ILENE KRISTEN, AS ROXANNE BALSOM
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
KATHY BRIER, AS MARCIE WALSH
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
SHARON CASE, AS SHARON NEWMAN
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
HEATHER TOM, AS VICTORIA NEWMAN

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
WILLIAM DEVRY, AS MICHAEL CAMBIAS
DAYS OF OUR LIVES (NBC)
JAMES REYNOLDS, AS COMMANDER ABE CARVER
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
RICK HEARST, AS RIC LANSING
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
RON RAINES, AS ALAN SPAULDING
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
CHRISTIAN JULES LEBLANC, AS MICHAEL BALDWIN

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
EDEN RIEGEL, AS BIANCA MONTGOMERY
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (CBS)
JENNIFER FINNIGAN, AS BRIDGET FORRESTER
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
ALICIA LEIGH WILLIS, AS COURTNEY MORGAN
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
LAUREN WOODLAND, AS BRITTANY HODGES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
CHRISTEL KHALIL, AS LILY WINTERS

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
AGIM KABA, AS AARON SNYDER
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
SCOTT CLIFTON, AS DILLON QUARTERMAINE
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
CHAD BRANNON, AS ZANDER SMITH
PORT CHARLES (ABC)
BRIAN PRESLEY, AS JACK RAMSEY
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)
DAVID LAGO, AS RAUL GUITTIEREZ

Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE (Disney Channel)
LYNN THIGPEN, AS LUNA
JEFF CORWIN UNLEASHED (NBC)
JEFF CORWIN, AS JEFF CORWIN
SESAME STREET (PBS)
KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO
SESAME STREET (PBS)
DAVID RUDMAN, AS BABY BEAR AND COOKIE MONSTER
TRUTH OR SCARE (Discovery Kids)
MICHELLE TRACHTENBERG, AS MICHELLE TRACHTENBERG

Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special
THE INCREDIBLE MRS. RITCHIE (Showtime)
JAMES CAAN, AS HARRY DEWITT
THE INCREDIBLE MRS. RITCHIE (Showtime)
GENA ROWLANDS, AS MRS. EVELYN RITCHIE
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE (Showtime)
PETER FONDA, AS FATHER RUSSELL
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE (Showtime)
MARE WINNINGHAM, AS MAISIE
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE (Showtime)
RUBEN BLADES, AS CRUZ

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program
CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)
JOHN RITTER, AS CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG
CLIFFORD'S PUPPY DAYS (PBS)
HENRY WINKLER, AS NORVILLE
DISNEY'S KIM POSSIBLE (Disney Channel)
NANCY CARTWRIGHT, AS RUFUS THE NAKED MOLE RAT
DUCK DODGERS (Cartoon Network)
JOE ALASKEY, AS DUCK DODGERS
LIBERTY'S KIDS (PBS)
WALTER CRONKITE, AS BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

Outstanding Game Show Host
JEOPARDY! (Syndication)
ALEX TREBEK, HOST
THE PRICE IS RIGHT (CBS)
BOB BARKER, HOST
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE (Syndication)
MEREDITH VIEIRA, HOST

Outstanding Talk Show Host
DR. PHIL (Syndication)
DR. PHILIP C. MCGRAW, HOST
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
ELLEN DEGENERES, HOST
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
REGIS PHILBIN, KELLY RIPA, CO-HOSTS
THE VIEW (ABC)
MEREDITH VIEIRA, STAR JONES, JOY BEHAR, BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOSTS
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)
WAYNE BRADY, HOST

Outstanding Service Show Host
BOY MEETS GRILL (Food Network)
BOBBY FLAY, HOST
ESSENCE OF EMERIL (Food Network)
EMERIL LAGASSE, HOST
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)
MARTHA STEWART, HOST
SUZE ORMAN: THE LAWS OF MONEY, THE LESSONS OF LIFE (PBS)
SUZE ORMAN, HOST
THIS OLD HOUSE (PBS)
KEVIN O'CONNOR, HOST

Outstanding Drama Series
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (CBS)
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
GUIDING LIGHT (CBS)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
JEOPARDY! (Syndication)
THE PRICE IS RIGHT (CBS)
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE (Syndication)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE (Disney Channel)
BLUES CLUES (Nickelodeon)
SESAME STREET (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Series
ASSIGNMENT DISCOVERY (Discovery Channel)
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
JEFF CORWIN UNLEASHED (NBC)
OPERATION JUNKYARD (NBC)
SCOUT'S SAFARI (NBC)
ZOOM (PBS)

Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special
DEADLY DESIRES (Discovery Health)
THE INCREDIBLE MRS. RITCHIE (Showtime)
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE (Showtime)

Outstanding Talk Show
DR. PHIL (Syndication)
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
THE VIEW (ABC)
THE WAYNE BRADY SHOW (Syndication)

Outstanding Service Show
ESSENCE OF EMERIL (Food Network)
GREAT HOTELS (Travel Channel)
MARTHA STEWART LIVING (Syndication)
LESSONS OF LIFE (PBS)
THIS OLD HOUSE (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series
ANIMAL RESCUE (Syndication)
A BABY STORY (TLC)
JUDGE JUDY (Syndication)
TRADING SPACES - BOYS VS. GIRLS (NBC)
WHEN I WAS A GIRL (WE)

Outstanding Special Class Special
114TH TOURNAMENT OF ROSES PARADE (NBC)
77TH ANNUAL MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE (NBC)
9/11 MEMORIAL FROM GROUND ZERO (Syndication)
ANOTHER WORLD: THE REUNION (Soapnet)
LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER: THE CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER: "THE COMPLETE BRANDENBURG CONCERTOS" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
CLIFFORD'S PUPPY DAYS (PBS)
DUCK DODGERS (Cartoon Network)
HE MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Cartoon Network)
JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS (PBS)
XIAOLIN SHOWDOWN (Kids WB)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (Syndication)
THE PRICE IS RIGHT (CBS)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (CBS)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
ARTHUR (PBS)
CBS TOURNAMENT OF ROSES PARADE (CBS)
SESAME STREET (PBS)
X-MEN: EVOLUTION (Kids WB)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (Syndication)
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY (Syndication)
THE PRICE IS RIGHT (CBS)
THE VIEW (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (CBS)
ONE LIFE TO LIVE (ABC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
ALL MY CHILDREN (ABC)
AS THE WORLD TURNS (CBS)
GENERAL HOSPITAL (ABC)
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS (CBS)

Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE (Disney Channel)
BETWEEN THE LIONS (PBS)
BLUES CLUES (Nickelodeon)
SESAME STREET (PBS)

Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special
THE INCREDIBLE MRS. RITCHIE (Showtime)
A TIME FOR DANCING (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Writing
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (Syndication)
JEOPARDY! (Syndication)
THE VIEW (ABC)
WIN BEN STEIN'S MONEY (Comedy Central)





  [march 2004]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· DR. PHIL (SYNDICATION)
· ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW, THE (SYNDICATION)
· HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (SYNDICATION)
· JEOPARDY (SYNDICATION)
· JUDGE JUDY (SYNDICATION)
· LIVE WITH KELLY & MICHAEL (SYNDICATION)
· MALDONADO MIRACLE, THE (SHOWTIME)
· MARTHA STEWART LIVING (SYNDICATION)
· MONTEL WILLIAMS SHOW, THE (SYNDICATION)
· OPRAH WINFREY SHOW, THE (SYNDICATION)
· TIME FOR DANCING, A (SHOWTIME)
· WAYNE BRADY SHOW, THE (SYNDICATION)
· WHEEL OF FORTUNE (SYNDICATION)
· WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE (SYNDICATION)









[07/30/15 - 12:26 PM]
UP Acquires Full Seven-Season Run of Award-Winning, Fan-Favorite Series "Gilmore Girls" Family Network to Begin Airing Episodes in the Fall
UP acquired "Gilmore Girls" from Warner Bros. Domestic Television Distribution and will begin airing the 153 one-hour episodes of the series in the fall.

[07/30/15 - 12:25 PM]
Charity Begins at Home for Star and Executive Producer Luke Perry in the Timely, Touching UP Premiere Movie "Welcome Home"
The script was written by Jonathan Zeichner, executive director of L.A.'s A Place Called Home (APCH, www.apch.org), a dynamic, non-profit youth center.

[07/30/15 - 12:24 PM]
"Last Hope with Troy Dunn" Starring Real-Life Missing Persons Expert and Author Troy Dunn - Brand-New Up Original Series Exclusively Premieres on Thursday, September 10 at 9 PM EDT
UP's new half-hour, 10-episode series promises a deeper insight into how Dunn rebuilds fractured relationships by finding absent loved ones and bringing them home.

[07/30/15 - 12:23 PM]
Kelli Williams, Jonathan Scarfe and Dion Johnstone Star in UP's First Original Scripted Drama Series "Ties That Bind"
Created by Sheryl J. Anderson, this 10-episode, hour-long series is set to premiere exclusively on UP on Wednesday, August 12 at 9:00/8:00c.

[07/30/15 - 12:05 PM]
Science Channel Premieres "Secret Space Escapes" on November 10 at 10PM
This all-new series offers chilling accounts of the challenges of space exploration as told only by the explorers who lived them and the men and women in mission control who helped each team avert disaster.

[07/30/15 - 12:03 PM]
Lifetime and Yahoo TV Partner to Premiere Special "Road to the Runway" Online
Introducing this season's set of designers with home and closet tours of each contestant and giving a first look into what's in store for the series' 14th season, "Road to the Runway" will air linearly next Thursday, August 6.

[07/30/15 - 11:58 AM]
July 2015 Is GSN's Most Watched Month Ever in Primetime; Original Programming Reaches Viewership Milestone
GSN spins the numbers for the month to date.

[07/30/15 - 11:42 AM]
Discovery Channel Premieres Academy Award-Winner Louie Psihoyos's "Racing Extinction" as a Global Television Event on December 2 at 9PM ET/PT
In the groundbreaking documentary, Psihoyos and the group behind the Academy Award(R)-winning film The Cove assemble a team of artists and activists on a new undercover operation to expose the world of endangered species trafficking and the race to prevent mass extinction.

[07/30/15 - 11:34 AM]
OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network Expands Scripted Slate with New Original Lionsgate Drama Series "Greenleaf"
The Lionsgate-owned series takes viewers into the unscrupulous world of the Greenleaf family and their sprawling Memphis megachurch, where scandalous secrets and lies are as numerous as the faithful.

[07/30/15 - 09:59 AM]
"Vice" Special On America's Broken Criminal Justice System to Debut Sept. 27 on HBO
The documentary will also feature President Obama's historic tour earlier this month of Federal Correctional Institution, El Reno in Oklahoma, where he met with inmates and prison officials.

[07/30/15 - 09:09 AM]
This Fall, Discovery Family Channel Is Home to the Best Family Movies, Anywhere
Discovery Family is also the exclusive home for the world premiere of "My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Friendship Games" (Hasbro Studios) on Saturday, September 26 at 8:00/7:00c.

[07/30/15 - 09:08 AM]
Discovery Family Channel Reunites Grateful Owners with Meaningful Mementos in Heartwarming New Series, "Lost and Found" (wt)
Produced by Leftfield Pictures, the series features the work of "professional finders" who help people do just that.

[07/30/15 - 09:07 AM]
American Heroes Channel Profiles History's Most Unforgettable Chases and Undercover Operations in "Manhunt: Kill or Capture"
The 10-part first season premieres Wednesday, August 12 at 10:00/9:00c on the network.

[07/30/15 - 09:06 AM]
American Heroes Channel Takes "One Giant Leap" in New Special Commemorating the Iconic 1969 Apollo 11 Mission
The one-hour special chronicles the tragedies, fears, and pressures of the 1960s space race that led to this historic moment.

[07/30/15 - 09:05 AM]
American Heroes Channel Profiles the Tycoons Who Made America - And the Backs on Which They Stood to Make Their Millions - In the All-New Series "American Titans"
Rockefeller, Carnegie, Edison, Tesla, Hearst, and Pulitzer: their legacies live down through the ages, emblazoned on museums, universities, banks, charities, and the richest of American real estate.