or


[09/12/04 - 12:00 AM]
2003-2004 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for Programs and Individual Achievements at the 56th Annual Emmy Awards

[via press release from The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences]

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) tonight (Sunday, September 12, 2004) awarded the 2003-2004 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for programs and individual achievements at the 56th Annual Emmy Awards presentation at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Included among the presentations were Emmy Awards for the following previously announced categories: Outstanding Achievement in Animation, Outstanding Voice-Over Performance, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development and Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television Programming. ATAS Chairman & CEO Dick Askin participated in the awards ceremony assisted by a lineup of major television stars as presenters.

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

Programs-Individuals-Total
HBO 2-14-16
FOX 0-7-7
PBS 3-4-7
ABC 0-5-5
NBC 0-5-5
A&E 0-4-4
Cartoon Network 2-0-2
Discovery Channel 0-2-2
Showtime 0-2-2
UPN 0-2-2
USA 0-2-2
BRAVO 1-0-1
CBS 0-1-1
FX 0-1-1
LIFETIME 0-1-1
NICKELODEON 0-1-1
WB 0-1-1

ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES 56TH ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Emmys in 27 other categories will be presented at the 2004 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, September 19, 2004, 8:00 p.m. - conclusion, ET/PT over the ABC Television Network at the Shrine Auditorium.

A complete list of all awards presented tonight is attached. The final page of the attached list includes a recap of all programs with multiple awards.

For further information, see http://www.emmys.tv

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

JASON SAMUELS SMITH, Choreographer 2003 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

HARRY CONNICK, JR., Music Arranged & Orchestrated by

Harry Connick, Jr.: �Only You� In Concert (Great Performances) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

VELTON RAY BUNCH, Composer

Star Trek: Enterprise Similitude (UPN)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

BRUCE BROUGHTON, Music by

Eloise At Christmastime (ABC)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

CHRIS WILLINGHAM, A.C.E, Editor

24 10:00 AM � 11:00 AM (FOX)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

KRISTEN HUNTLEY, Editor
DEBORAH PERETZ, Editor
KATE HIRSON, Editor

American Masters Judy Garland: By Myself (PBS)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

ZORAN JEVREMOV, Editor
LANCE CAIN, Editor

A&E In Concert: Paul McCartney in Red Square (A&E)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

LAURA LINNEY as Charlotte
Frasier (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

RON VOLK, A.C.E., Editor
Frasier Goodnight, Seattle (NBC)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

E. LEE HAXALL, Editor
Arrested Development Pilot (FOX)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MICHAEL BROWN, A.C.E., Editor

Something The Lord Made (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award)

NATHANIEL KUNKEL, Sound Mixer
SIMON OSBORNE, Sound Mixer
DON WORSHAM, Production Mixer A&E In Concert: Sting: Sacred Love (A&E)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

MICHAEL OLMAN, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
KENNETH KOBETT, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Dinosaur Planet Alpha�s Egg; Pod�s Travel (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES

MICHAEL OLMAN, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
KENNETH KOBETT, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
BILL GOCKE, Production Sound Mixer

24 5:00 PM � 6:00 PM (FOX)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

LEE DICHTER, Re-Recording Mixer
RON BOCHAR, Re-Recording Mixer
JAMES J. SABAT, Production Sound Mixer

Angels in America Part 2 - Perestroika (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL

THOMAS J. HUTH, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
ANDRE CAPORASO, Re-Recording Mixer
ROBERT DOUGLASS, Re-Recording Mixer
DANA MARK McCLURE, Production Sound Mixer

Frasier The Doctor Is Out (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

DEBI MANWILLER
PEGGY KENNEDY

24 (FOX)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

JULIET TAYLOR
ELLEN LEWIS

Angels in America (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

DEBORAH BARYLSKI, C.S.A.
GERALDINE LEDER

Arrested Development (FOX)

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ANGUS WALL, Title Designer
PATRICK MURPHY, Title Designer
VONETTA TAYLOR, Title Designer

Carniv�le (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

RANDY NEWMAN

Monk (USA)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND LYRICS

TONI CHILDS, Music & Lyrics
DAVID RICKETTS, Music
EDDY FREE, Music MoOUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

SHARON STONE as Sheila Carlisle

The Practice (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)

SAMURAI JACK The Birth of Evil (CARTOON NETWORK)

Genndy Tartakovsky, Executive Producer/Producer/Writer/Director
Brian A. Miller, Supervising Producer
Don Shank, Writer
Robert Alvarez, Director/Sheet Timing
Randy Myers, Director
Yu Mun Jeong, Animation Director
Jae Bong Koh, Animation Director
James Tim Walker, Sheet Timing

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE) (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award)

STAR WARS: CLONE WARS (CARTOON NETWORK)

Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Claudia Katz, Executive Producer
Genndy Tartakovsky, Producer, Director, Story, Animation Director
Geraldine Symon, Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer
Bryan Andrews, Story
Mark Andrews, Story
Darrick Bachman, Story
Paul Rudish, Story
Scott Vanzo, Director of Computer Animation
Yu Mun Jeong, Animation Director
Robert Alvarez, Sheet Timer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

SEONNA HONG, Background Stylist My Life As A Teenage Robot �The Wonderful World of Wizzley� (NICKELODEON)

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation and Performer peer groups. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

DAN CASTELLANETA as various characters

The Simpsons �Today I Am A Clown� (FOX)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

KERRY MENDENHALL, Department Head Hairstylist
LOUISA V. ANTHONY, Key Hairstylist
ELISABETH RABE, Hairstylist

Carniv�le After The Ball Is Over (HBO)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

LINDA BOURGON, Hairdresser for James Brolin
MARIE-ANGE RIPKA, Hairdresser for Judy Davis

The Reagans (SHOWTIME)

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award)

JAMES MACKINNON, Department Head Makeup
THOMAS R. BURMAN, Special Makeup Effects
BARI DREIBAND-BURMAN, Special Makeup Effects

Nip/Tuck Pilot (FX)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

J. ROY HELLAND, Makeup Designer
JOSEPH A. CAMPAYNO, Key Makeup Artist
JOHN CAGLIONE, JR., Makeup for Mr. Pacino
KELLY GLEASON, Makeup Artist

Angels in America Part 1 - Millennium Approaches & Part 2 - Perestroika (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

MARIE DELPRETE, Makeup Department Head
MALANIE ROMERO, Makeup Artist
MICHAEL SMITHSON, Makeup Artist

Gilmore Girls The Festival of Living Art (WB)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

JOHN TURTURRO as Ambrose Monk

Monk (USA)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award).

JEF BILLINGS, Costume Designer
REGINA WINTERS, Costume Supervisor

Smucker�s Stars On Ice 2004 (A&E)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

CONSOLATA BOYLE, Costume Designer
MAGDALEN RUBALCAVA, Assistant Costume Designer
RHONA McGUIRKE, Costume Supervisor

The Lion In Winter (SHOWTIME)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

RUTH MYERS, Pilot Costume Designer
LINDA HENRIKSON, Pilot Costume Supervisor
TERRY DRESBACH, Re-Shoot Costume Designer
NIKLAS J. PALM, Re-Shoot Assistant Costume Designer
LUCINDA CAMPBELL, Re-Shoot Costume Supervisor

Carniv�le Milfay (Pilot) (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BERNT CAPRA, Pilot Production Designer
DAN BISHOP, Re-Shoot Production Designer
JEREMY CASSELLS, Pilot Art Director
ROGER L. KING, Re-Shoot Art Director
GARY KOSKO, Re-Shoot Art Director
LESLIE FRANKENHEIMER, Pilot Set Decorator
SARA ANDREWS INGRASSIA, Re-Shoot Set Decorator

Carniv�le Milfay (Pilot) (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

ROY CHRISTOPHER, Production Designer
AMY SKJONSBY-WINSLOW, Art Director
RON OLSEN, Set Decorator

Frasier Freudian Sleep/Caught In The Act (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

STUART WURTZEL, Production Designer
JOHN KASARDA, Art Director
GEORGE DETITTA, JR., S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Angels in America Part 1- Millennium Approaches & Part 2 - Perestroika (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

RONALD B. MOORE, Visual Effects Supervisor DANIEL F. CURRY, Visual Effects Producer
ELIZABETH CASTRO, Visual Effects Coordinator
PAUL HILL, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
GREG RAINOFF, Lead Visual Effects Animator
FRED PIENKOS, CGI Supervisor
SEAN SCOTT, Lead CGI Animator
ERIC HANCE, Lead CGI Animator
CHRIS ZAPARA, Lead CGI Animator

Star Trek: Enterprise Countdown (UPN)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

NICHOLAS BROOKS, Visual Effects Supervisor
SOPHIE LECLERC, Visual Effects Producer
JOHN SPOONER, Visual Effects Cameraman
LUDO FEALY, CGI Supervisor
ALASTAIR HEARSUM, CGI Supervisor
EVE RAMBOZ, CGI Supervisor
CHARLIE NOBLE, CGI Supervisor
LUC FROEHLICHER, CGI Supervisor
JOHN VEGHER, CGI Supervisor

Dreamkeeper Part 1 (ABC)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING

ROBERT DICKINSON, Lighting Designer
ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Director
ANDY O�REILLY, Lighting Director
MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director

The 46th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES

STEVEN CIMINO, Technical Director
JOHN PINTO, Camera
RICHARD B. FOX, Camera
BRIAN PHRANER, Camera
MICHAEL BENNETT, Camera
ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera
SUSAN NOLL, Senior Video Control
FRANK GRISANTI, Senior Video Control

Saturday Night Live Host & Musical Guest: Janet Jackson (NBC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL KEN SHAPIRO, Technical Director
HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera
DAN WEBB, Camera
BRUCE GREEN, Camera
MARK JOHNSON, Camera
MARC GREENFIELD, Camera
GREG POSCHMAN, Camera
DAVID PLAKOS, Camera
MARK SANFORD, Senior Video Control

A&E In Concert: Sting: Sacred Love (A&E)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE TELEVISION

Emmy Awards� Plaque Recipients:

Showtime Interactive
Showtime Networks, Inc.
Showtime Networks, Inc., David Preisman, Brainstorm Communications, Inc., OpenTV, DISH Network

DIRECTV NFL Sunday Ticket�
Enhanced Service
DIRECTV
Suzanne Dunn, Seth Shapiro, Tyler Slocum, Tim Traynor

�Celebrity Mole: Yucatan�
ABC Enhanced TV and Zetools
Rich Mandler, Jason R. Grant, Richard Cardran, David Jensen Michael Petrusis

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

GREG BARNETT, Stunt Coordinator

24 10:00 AM � 11:00 AM (FOX)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

BRUCE FINN, Director of Photography

8 Simple Rules Goodbye (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JEFFREY JUR, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Carniv�le Pick A Number (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

DONALD M. MORGAN, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Something The Lord Made (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

LISA RINZLER, Director of Photography

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues The Soul Of A Man (PBS)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

LAWRENCE MANN, Supervising Sound Editor
STEVEN H. FLICK, Sound Editor
MARK LARRY, Sound Editor
BENJAMIN COOK, Sound Editor
TAKAKO ISHIKAWA, Sound Editor
SAMUEL CRUTCHER, Sound Editor
DEVIN JOSEPH, Sound Editor
KEVIN WAHRMAN, Sound Editor
CARMINE RUBINO, Sound Editor
MICHA LIBERMAN, Music Editor
AMY KANE, Foley Artist
ANITA CANNELLA, Foley Artist

Deadwood Deadwood (Pilot) (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

MICHAEL PAYNE, Sound Supervisor
STEPHEN ROBINSON, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
NANCY KYONG NUGENT, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
DAVID ESPARZA, Sound Editor
PATRICK CUSACK, Sound Editor
LISA VARETAKIS, Sound Editor
DEAN GRINSFELDER, Music Editor
SEAN ROWE, Foley Artist
GREGG BARBANELL, Foley Artist

DINOSAUR PLANET Alpha�s Egg; Pod�s Travel (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

GEOFFREY G. RUBAY, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
ZACK DAVIS, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
TONY LAMBERTI, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
DAVE WILLIAMS, Sound Editor
KAREN VASSAR, Sound Editor
BRUCE TANIS, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
CAREY MILBRADT, Sound Editor
LOU KLEINMAN, Sound Editor
ALLAN K. ROSEN, Music Editor
NICHOLAS VITERELLI, Music Editor
JOSHUA WINGET, Music Editor
MICHAEL LYLE, Foley Artist

And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself (HBO)

ENGINEERING AWARDS

LES PAUL � received The Charles F. Jenkins Lifetime Achievement Award

CHYRON CORPORATION � received a Philo T. Farnsworth Corporate Achievement Emmy

DOLBY SOUND METER � DOLBY LABORATORIES � received an Emmy for The Dolby LM100 Broadcast Loudness Meter

THE SONY/PANAVISION HDW-F900; a.k.a. Panavised F900 � received an Emmy as the world�s first digital 24P imaging system that combines high quality optics, cutting edge digital signal processing and storage in one package.

Engineering plaque winners:

ROSCO LITE SCENIC BACKDROPS (ROSCO LABORATORIES, INC.)

PERFECT HORIZON (MOTION PICTURE MARINE)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

KATE DAVIS, Director

Jockey (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

SUSAN LACY, Writer
STEPHEN STEPT, Writer

American Masters Judy Garland: By Myself (PBS)

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award)

THE FORGETTING: A PORTRAIT OF ALZHEIMER�S (PBS)

Naomi S. Boak, Executive Producer
Elizabeth Arledge, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

AMERICAN MASTERS (PBS)

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer/Producer
George Feltenstein, Executive Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer
Prudence Glass, Series Producer
John Fricke, Producer
Roger Mayer, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award)

QUEER EYE FOR THE STRAIGHT GUY (BRAVO)

Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
David Metzler, Executive Producer
Lynn Sadofsky, Supervising Producer
Jill Danton, Producer
Carson Kressley, Host
Thom Filicia, Host
Jai Rodriguez, Host
Ted Allen, Host
Kyan Douglas, Host

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

NEW YORK CITY BALLET � LINCOLN CENTER CELEBRATES BALANCHINE 100 (LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER) (PBS)

John Goberman, Producer
Marc Bauman, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN�S PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

HAPPY TO BE NAPPY AND OTHER STORIES OF ME (HBO)

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Dolores Morris, Supervising Producer
Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Producer
Diane Kolyer, Producer

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

OUTFIT � CITIBANK IDENTITY THEFT CARD PROTECTION

Thomas Thomas Films, Production Company
Fallon, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

ELAINE STRITCH: AT LIBERTY (HBO)

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Richard Fell, Executive Producer
Helen Asquith, Executive Producer
Scott Sanders, Co-Executive Producer
John Schreiber, Co-Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Supervising Producer
Chris Hunt, Producer
Frazer Pennebaker, Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WILLIAM SHATNER as Denny Crane

The Practice (ABC)

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Total
CARNIV�LE 5
ANGELS IN AMERICA 4
24 4
FRASIER 4
A&E IN CONCERT 3
AMERICAN MASTERS 3
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT 2
DINOSAUR PLANET 2
MONK 2
SOMETHING THE LORD MADE 2
STAR TREK: ENTERPRISE 2
THE PRACTICE 2





  [september 2004]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
   


· 24 (FOX)
· AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF (HBO)
· ANGELS IN AMERICA (HBO)
· ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (NETFLIX)
· CARNIVALE (HBO)
· DEADWOOD (HBO)
· DREAMKEEPER (ABC)
· EIGHT SIMPLE RULES (ABC)
· ELOISE AT CHRISTMASTIME (ABC)
· FRASIER (NBC)
· GILMORE GIRLS (CW)
· LION IN WINTER (SHOWTIME)
· MONK (USA)
· NIP/TUCK (FX)
· PRACTICE, THE (ABC)
· QUEER EYE (BRAVO)
· REAGANS, THE (SHOWTIME)
· SIMPSONS, THE (FOX)
· SOMETHING THE LORD MADE (HBO)
· STAR TREK: ENTERPRISE (UPN)











[08/22/14 - 02:58 PM]
"The Simpsons" Soars on FXX - Day 1 of 12-Day Marathon Delivers Record-Breaking Numbers for Nascent Channel
FXX spins the numbers for Thursday, August 21.

[08/22/14 - 01:53 PM]
2015 NASCAR Schedule to Be Announced Tuesday at 5 P.M. ET on Special Edition of "NASCAR America" on NBCSN
Host Rick Allen will be joined by NBC Sports Group NASCAR analysts Jeff Burton, Kyle Petty and Frank Stoddard to present the schedule and discuss the selected dates, tracks, and overall 2015 NASCAR calendar.

[08/22/14 - 12:38 PM]
Oscar-Winner Stephen Gaghan to Direct "White City" Pilot for AMC
The project is an adventure story set in the somewhat surreal ex-pat world of near-present Afghanistan, one of the most discussed and least understood places on earth.

[08/22/14 - 11:43 AM]
"Red Band Society" Fans Banded Together to Help FOX Raise $100,000 for Charity Partners and Unlock the Debut Episode
The "Pilot" episode is available now until Tuesday, August 26 at 5:00 PM ET on multiple platforms.

[08/22/14 - 11:30 AM]
A Special "Lost"-Themed Episode of "Phineas and Ferb" to Premiere Monday, September 29 on Disney XD
The episode, titled "Lost in Danville," also guest stars Jane Kaczmarek and Rob Morrow.

[08/22/14 - 11:26 AM]
"Iyanla: Fix My Life Special Report: Healing in Ferguson" to Air Tuesday, August 26 at 9 PM ET/PT on OWN
The special episode of the award-winning series follows ordained minister and spiritual life coach Iyanla Vanzant on an emotional trip to Ferguson, Missouri.

[08/22/14 - 08:59 AM]
Talent Announced for 2014 PaleyFest Fall TV Previews September 6 - 15 at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills
The annual celebration features multiple screenings at the Center's L.A. and N.Y. locations, with L.A. hosting interactive panel conversations at each event.

[08/22/14 - 08:45 AM]
"Welcome to Sweden" Equals Its Top 18-49 Rating Since July 24
NBC spins the numbers for Thursday, August 21.

[08/22/14 - 08:39 AM]
Discovery Channel Explores the World of Automotive Auctions in All New Series "Highway to Sell"
Across America, neglected classic cars are waiting to be restored and make their way back onto the street.

[08/22/14 - 08:36 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Rides "Big Brother" to Top Spots
The Eye is the night's most-watched network among total viewers and adults 18-49.

[08/22/14 - 08:19 AM]
ABC's "Rookie Blue" Season Closer Is Up 22% to Tie a Season High and Tops Its Year-Ago Finale
ABC spins the numbers for Thursday, August 21.

[08/22/14 - 07:32 AM]
BBC America and BBC One Announce New Drama Series "The Living and the Dead"
"We are as excited about this show as anything since 'Life on Mars' and 'Ashes to Ashes' - we want it to be moving, tender, sensual... and very, very scary," said Ashley Pharoah and Matthew Graham.

[08/22/14 - 07:15 AM]
Teams Compete to Drive Away with the Grand Prize on New Food Network Series "Food Truck Face Off"
Jesse Palmer hosts the 13-episode series, premiering Thursday, October 2 at 8:00/7:00c.

[08/21/14 - 06:00 PM]
GSN's Third Episode of Body-Painting Competition Show, "Skin Wars," Delivers Series-High Ratings
GSN spins the numbers for Wednesday, August 20.

[08/21/14 - 04:28 PM]
Lifetime's Upcoming Premieres - "The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story", "Girlfriend Intervention", "Kim of Queens", and "Dance Moms: Abby's Studio Rescue"
The latter returns on Tuesday, September 16 at 8:00/7:00c on the cable channel.