or


[08/19/06 - 12:00 AM]
Winners of the 2006 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announced

[via press release from The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences]

Winners Of The 2006 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announced

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) tonight (Saturday, August 19, 2006) awarded the 2005-2006 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for programs and individual achievements at the 58th Annual Emmy Awards presentation at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Included among the presentations were Emmy Awards for the following previously announced categories: Outstanding Achievement in Animation, Outstanding Voice-Over Performance, Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program, Outstanding Interactive Television Programming, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development. Additionally, the Governors Award was presented to mtvU for its Sudan Campaign. ATAS Chairman & CEO Dick Askin participated in the awards ceremony assisted by a lineup of major television stars as presenters.

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

Programs Individuals Total
HBO 2 15 17
ABC 1 9 10
NBC 1 7 8
CBS - 7 7
FOX 1 6 7
PBS 2 5 7
CARTOON NETWORK - 4 4
THE HISTORY CHANNEL 2 1 3
DISNEY 1 1 2
TNT - 2 2
A&E - 1 1
DISCOVERY CHANNEL 1 - 1
FX - 1 1
NICKELODEON - 1 1
SCI FI CHANNEL - 1 1
SHOWTIME - 1 1
TCM - 1 1
WB - 1 1

Emmys in 27 other categories will be presented at the 2006 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, August 27, 2006, 8:00 p.m. - conclusion, ET/PT over the NBC Television Network at the Shrine Auditorium.

A complete list of all awards presented tonight is attached. The final page of the attached list includes a recap of all programs with multiple awards.

For further information, see http://www.emmys.tv

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

LINDA LOWY JOHN BRACE

Grey�s Anatomy (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

DOREEN JONES, Casting Director

Elizabeth I (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

DAVA WAITE PEASLEE, C.S.A., Casting Director

My Name Is Earl (NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON as Jerry �Hands� Espenson

Boston Legal (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM, OR SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

ROY CHRISTOPHER, Production Designer GREG RICHMAN, Art Director

78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

STEPHAN OLSON, Production Designer RICHARD C. WALKER, SDSA, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother (CBS) Pilot

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

EVE STEWART, Production Designer LEON McCARTHY, Art Director SARAH WHITTLE, Set Decorator

Elizabeth I (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JOSEPH BENNETT, Production Designer DOMENICO SICA, Art Director CRISTINA ONORI, Set Decorator

Rome (HBO) Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

JOE BELLA, Editor

Two And A Half Men (CBS) That Special Tug

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

BEVERLEY MILLS, Editor

Elizabeth I (HBO) Part 1

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ALEN PETKOVIC, Producer/Creative Director JON TESCHNER, Art Director RENATO GRGIC, Creative Director KRISTIJAN PETROVIC, Creative Director

78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

EDWARD SHEARMUR

Masters Of Horror (SHOWTIME)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

MICHAEL LAWSHE, Supervising Sound Editor TIMOTHY CLEVELAND, Sound Effects Editor PAUL DILLER, Sound Effects Editor STUART CALDERON, Sound Effects Editor JASON OLIVER, Sound Effects Editor JESSICA DICKSON, Dialog Editor DAVID COWAN, ADR Editor CHRIS McGEARY, Music Editor CASEY CRABTREE, Foley Artist MICHAEL CRABTREE, Foley Artist

SMALLVILLE (WB) Arrival

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

LILA YOMTOOB, Sound Editor

Baghdad ER (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

HARRY SNODGRASS, Sound Supervisor/Effects Editor MARK LINDEN, Sound Editor TARA A. PAUL, Effects Editor DAVID A. SHARF, Dialog Editor GEOFF RAFFAN, Dialog Editor CARLOS RAMIREZ, ADR/Dialog Editor JOAN ROWE, Foley Artist CHRIS JULIAN, Foley Artist

Flight 93 (A&E)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

EDWARD J. GREENE, Audio Director TOM VICARI, Orchestra Mixer PATRICK BALTZELL, House P. A. ROBERT DOUGLASS, Supplemental Audio JAMIE SANTOS, Post Audio

78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

ELLIOT SCHEINER, Music Recorder and Mixer SUE PELINO, Post Production Audio Mixer

Eagles Farewell I Tour � Live From Melbourne (NBC)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

TOM FLEISCHMAN, Re-Recording Mixer

American Masters (PBS) Bob Dylan: No Direction Home

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

KENNY ORTEGA, Choreographer CHARLES KLAPOW, Choreographer BONNIE STORY, Choreographer

High School Musical (DISNEY)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

PAUL GEMIGNANI, Musical Director and Conductor

South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

GREG O�CONNOR, Music Composer JIM WISE, Lyricist

MADtv (FOX) Episode 1111 Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

SEAN CALLERY, Composer

24 (FOX) 6:00 AM � 7:00 AM

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

GEOFF ZANELLI, Composer

Into The West (TNT)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

CLORIS LEACHMAN as Ida

Malcolm In The Middle (FOX)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES

JOHN PRITCHETT, Technical Director BRIAN REASON, Camera Operator HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera Operator DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera Operator JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera Operator DANNY BONILLA, Camera Operator EASTER XUA, Camera Operator DIANE BIEDERBECK, Camera Operator SUZANNE EBNER, Camera Operator JAMES KARIDAS, Camera Operator CHRIS GRAY, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars (ABC) Episode #204

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

ROBERT LaMACCHIA, Technical Director CODY ALEXANDER, Camera Operator DAN BEARD, Camera Operator JOE DEBONIS, Camera Operator KENNETH DECKER, Camera Operator ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera Operator RICK FOX, JR., Camera Operator SAL GUARNA, Camera Operator MIKE HARVATH, Camera Operator TERRY HESTER, Camera Operator IGOR KLOBAS, Camera Operator RICHIE LEIBLE, JR., Camera Operator TORE LIVIA, Camera Operator JON MANTAK, Camera Operator CHRIS MATOTT, Camera Operator ROBERT MIKKELSON, Camera Operator BRIAN PHRANER, Camera Operator JOHN PINTO, Camera Operator MARC TIPPY, Camera Operator NICK UTLEY, Camera Operator JAMES WACHTER, Camera Operator HARRY WEISMAN, Camera Operator MIKE WIMBERLEY, Camera Operator KEN WOO, Camera Operator JOHN MURPHY, Camera Operator JERROLD HOCHMAN, Senior Video Control

The XX Olympic Winter Games � Opening Ceremony (NBC)

ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO QUAD-SPLIT (HARRY D. FLAGLE) (This award was previously announced.)

ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO VID-WAVE BOXX (BOXX COMMUNICATIONS, LLC.) (This award was previously announced.)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

THE XX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES � OPENING CEREMONY (NBC)

Dick Ebersol, Executive Producer David Neal, Producer Molly Solomon, Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN�S PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL (DISNEY)

Bill Borden, Executive Producer Barry Rosenbush, Executive Producer Don Schain, Producer

I HAVE TOURETTE�S BUT TOURETTE�S DOESN�T HAVE ME (HBO)

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Dolores Morris, Supervising Producer Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Producer

GOVERNORS AWARD

Presented to mtvU, MTV�s 24-hour college network, for the outlet�s Sudan Campaign.

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

LESLIE JORDAN as Beverley Leslie

Will & Grace (NBC)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MIKE O�NEILL, Costume Designer SAMANTHA HORN, Assistant Costume Designer

Elizabeth I (HBO) Part 2

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

APRIL FERRY, Costume Designer AUGUSTO GRASSI, Costume Supervisor

Rome (HBO) Triumph

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Costumes peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

WENDY BENBROOK, Costume Designer WANDA LEAVEY, Costume Supervisor

MADtv (FOX) Episode #1109

ERIN LAREAU, Costume Designer

Benise: Nights of Fire! (PBS)

DANA CAMPBELL, Costume Designer RANDALL CHRISTENSEN, Costume Designer

Dancing With The Stars (ABC) Episode 208A

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES

CRAIG HUNTER, Re-Recording Mixer PETER R. KELSEY, Re-Recording Mixer CLARK KING, Production Sound Mixer WILLIAM BUTLER, Production Sound Mixer

Boston Legal (ABC) Finding Nimmo

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

GEORGE TARRANT, Sound Mixer RICK ALEXANDER, Re-Recording Mixer RICHARD ROGERS, Re-Recording Mixer

Into The West (TNT) Dreams And Schemes

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL

EDWARD J. GREENE, Audio Mixer ANDREW STRAUBER, EFX Mixer

The West Wing (NBC) The Debate

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE TELEVISION (These awards were previously announced.)

Outstanding Achievement for Program Specific Enhanced or Interactive Television:

TiVO for seamlessly connecting consumers to the digital entertainment they want, where and when they want it.

Outstanding Achievement for Non-Program Specific Enhanced or Interactive Television for a Channel, Network or Service:

ABC.com�s full-episode streaming player leverages emerging technologies and digital platforms to allow viewers to screen episodes of ABC series online.

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SMALL TEAM ENTRIES � PRIMARILY SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS)

JENNIFER P. HONN, Editor

Rome: Engineering An Empire (THE HISTORY CHANNEL)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (LARGE TEAM ENTRIES � PRIMARILY MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS)

MATT DEITRICH, Supervising Editor MICHAEL BOLANOWSKI, Editor EVAN FINN, Editor ERIC GOLDFARB, Editor JULIAN GOMEZ, Editor ANDY KOZAR, Editor PAUL NIELSEN, Editor

The Amazing Race (CBS) Here Comes The Bedouin!

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

LANCE LUCKEY, Editor

My Name Is Earl (NBC) Ruined Joy�s Wedding

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

DAVID LATHAM, Editor

24 (FOX) 7:00 AM � 8:00 AM

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI- CAMERA)

MIKE POLITO, Editor JOHN ZIMMER, Editor CATHY SHIELDS, Editor ANNY MEZA, Editor

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

BARRIE HEMSLEY, Visual Effects Producer JAMES MADIGAN, Visual Effects Supervisor JOE PAVLO, Visual Effects Supervisor DUNCAN KINNAIRD, Lead Visual Effects Compositor DAN PETTIPHER, CGI Supervisor MICHELE SCIOLETTE, CGI Supervisor CHARLES DARBY, Lead Matte Artist CLARE HERBERT, Visual Effects Coordinator ANNA PANTON, Visual Effects Coordinator

Rome (HBO) The Stolen Eagle

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MARC WEIGERT, Visual Effects Supervisor VOLKER ENGEL, Visual Effects Supervisor INGO PUTZE, Lead Visual Effects Compositor ROBIN GRAHAM, Visual Effects Compositing Technical Director TODD SHERIDAN PERRY, Senior CG Technical Director CONRAD MURREY, Lead CG Animator SAM KHORSHID, CG Animator PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Compositor BEN GROSSMAN, Visual Effects Compositor

The Triangle (SCI FI CHANNEL) Part 1

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING

OLIN YOUNGER, Lighting Designer HARRY SANGMEISTER, Lighting Director

2005 American Music Awards (ABC)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

JIMMY ROMANO, Stunt Coordinator

E-Ring (NBC) Snatch and Grab

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

MATTHEW W. MUNGLE, Department Head Prosthetic Design & Application MICHELLE VITTONE-McNEIL, Prosthetic Makeup Artist JOHN E. JACKSON, Prosthetic Makeup Artist CLINTON WAYNE, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Six Feet Under (HBO) Everyone�s Waiting

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

DANIEL PHILLIPS, Makeup Department Head

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

BRIAN SIPE, Makeup Department Head KEITH VANDERLAAN, Key Makeup Artist WILL HUFF, Key Makeup Artist

Black.White. (FX) Hour One

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

ALDO SIGNORETTI, Hair Designer HBO FERDINANDO MEROLLA, Key Hairstylist STEFANO CECCARELLI, Hairstylist GAETANO PANICO, Hairstylist

Rome (HBO) Stealing From Saturn

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

FAE HAMMOND, Hairstyling Designer SU WESTWOOD, Hairstylist

Elizabeth I (HBO) Part 2

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

CHRISTIAN LA FOUNTAINE, Director of Photography CBS

How I Met Your Mother (CBS) The Limo

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

MICHAEL SLOVIS, Director of Photography

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS) Gum Drops

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

KIERAN McGUIGAN, Director of Photography

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS) Episode 1

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS

JON ALPERT, Director of Photography MATTHEW O�NEILL, Director of Photography

Baghdad ER (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS

PER A. C. LARSSON, Director of Photography SYLVESTER CAMPE, Camera TOM CUNNINGHAM, Camera CHIP GOEBERT, Camera URI SHARON, Camera SCOTT SHELLEY, Camera

The Amazing Race (CBS) Here Comes The Bedouin!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

JON ALPERT, Director MATTHEW O�NEILL, Director

Baghdad ER (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

PETER JONES, Writer

Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (TCM)

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

ROME: ENGINEERING AN EMPIRE (THE HISTORY CHANNEL)

Dolores Gavin, Executive Producer Vincent Kralyevich, Executive Producer Bill Hunt, Executive Producer Kristine Sabat, Executive Producer Christopher Cassel, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

10 DAYS THAT UNEXPECTEDLY CHANGED AMERICA (THE HISTORY CHANNEL)

Susan Werbe, Executive Producer Joe Berlinger, Co-Executive Producer Sidney Beaumont, Supervising Producer Greg Schultz, Supervising Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

BAGHDAD ER (HBO)

Jon Alpert, Producer Matthew O�Neill, Producer Joseph Feury, Producer Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

TWO DAYS IN OCTOBER (AMERICAN EXPERIENCE) (PBS)

Robert Kenner, Producer Mark Samels, Executive Producer Nick Fraser, Executive Producer Sharon Grimberg, Series Producer

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE) (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

BEFORE THE DINOSAURS (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)

Adam Kemp, Executive Producer Tim Haines, Executive Producer Gaynelle Evans, Executive Producer Fiona Walkinshaw, Executive Producer of Computer Animation William Sargent, Executive Producer of Computer Animation Chloe Leland, Producer/Director Greg Smith, Producer Michael Olmert, Writer Mike Milne, Director of Computer Animation

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)

THE SIMPSONS (FOX) The Seemingly Neverending Story

James L. Brooks, Executive Producer Matt Groening, Executive Producer Al Jean, Executive Producer Matt Selman, Executive Producer Carolyn Omine, Executive Producer Tim Long, Executive Producer John Frink, Co-Executive Producer Don Payne, Co-Executive Producer Dana Gould, Co-Executive Producer Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer/Writer Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer/Writer Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer Ian Maxtone-Graham, Writer David Silverman, Supervising Director Raymond Persi, Director Shannon O�Connor, Assistant Director Richard Gasparian, Animation Timer

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation and Performer peer groups. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

KELSEY GRAMMER as Sideshow Bob

The Simpsons (FOX) The Italian Bob

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

JAREK SZYSZKO, Animator

Classical Baby 2 (HBO) The Hippo Dance

SARAH E. MEYER, Animator

Robot Chicken (CARTOON NETWORK) Easter Basket

FREDERICK GARDNER, Background Key Designer

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee (CARTOON NETWORK) Adventures in Babysitting

BRYAN ARNETT, Character Designer

Escape From Cluster Prime (NICKELODEON)

SHANNON TINDLE, Character Designer

Foster�s Home For Imaginary Friends (CARTOON NETWORK) Go Goo Go

MIKE DIEDERICH, Storyboard Artist

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (CARTOON NETWORK)

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

STICK - FEDEX

Partizan, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency

REQUIRED READING � HALLMARK

The Institute for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness, Production Company Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

DANCE IN AMERICA: SWAN LAKE WITH AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE (GREAT PERFORMANCES) (PBS)

Judy Kinberg, Producer

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION (ABC)

Tom Forman, Executive Producer Denise Cramsey, Co-Executive Producer Mike Maloy, Co-Executive Producer Conrad Ricketts, Senior Producer Andrew Lipson, Producer Charisse Simonian, Producer Courtney MacGregor, Producer Matt Fisher, Producer Ty Pennington, Host

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

PATRICIA CLARKSON as Aunt Sarah

Six Feet Under (HBO)

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Elizabeth I 5
Baghdad ER 4
Rome 4
78th Annual Academy Awards 3
24 2
Bleakhouse (Masterpiece Theatre) 2
Boston Legal 2
Dancing With The Stars 2
High School Musical 2
How I Met Your Mother 2
Into The West 2
MADtv 2
My Name Is Earl 2
Rome: Engineering An Empire 2
Six Feet Under 2
The Amazing Race 2
The Simpsons 2
The XX Olympics Winter Games � Opening Ceremony 2





  [august 2006]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· 24 (FOX)
· AMAZING RACE, THE (CBS)
· BLACK WHITE (FX)
· BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
· CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION (CBS)
· DANCING WITH THE STARS (ABC)
· ELIZABETH I (HBO)
· E-RING (NBC)
· EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION (ABC)
· FLIGHT 93 (A AND E)
· GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC)
· HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER (CBS)
· INTO THE WEST (TNT)
· MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE (FOX)
· MASTERS OF HORROR (SHOWTIME)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· ROME (HBO)
· SIMPSONS, THE (FOX)
· SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
· SMALLVILLE (CW)
· TRIANGLE, THE (SYFY)
· TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
· WEST WING, THE (NBC)
· WILL & GRACE (NBC)









[07/29/15 - 11:32 AM]
OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network Announces Fall Premieres
New seasons of "For Better or Worse," "Iyanla: Fix My Life," "Oprah: Where Are They Now?" and "If Loving You is Wrong" will kick things off in September.

[07/29/15 - 11:32 AM]
E! Announces New Series "Hollywood Teen Medium" (Working Title)
Following the life of 19-year old Tyler Henry, the series explores the world of this self-proclaimed clairvoyant medium as he balances his unique abilities with trying to be a regular teenager.

[07/29/15 - 11:01 AM]
Comedy Central's "The Daily Show" Executive Team to Remain with Late-Night Flagship Franchise
"Steve, Jen, Tim, Jill and Adam have been key architects of 'The Daily Show's' success, and we are excited that they will continue at the core of the creative team working with Trevor Noah as the show evolves," said Michele Ganeless.

[07/29/15 - 10:29 AM]
"The Men in Blazers Show" Season Premiere This Mon., Aug. 3 at 11 P.M. ET on NBCSN
The season premiere of the 30-minute show will feature NBC Sports Group's Premier League analysts Robbie Earle and Robbie Mustoe, hosts of The 2 Robbies "Football" Show on NBC Sports Radio, as they preview the 2015-16 season.

[07/29/15 - 10:08 AM]
Nat Geo WILD Highlights the Importance of Big Cat Awareness with Full Lineup of World Lion Day Programming, Aug. 10
The network's programming initiative also draws awareness to the National Geographic Society's Big Cats Initiative with public service announcements and on-air promotional attention, kicking off Wednesday, July 29.

[07/29/15 - 10:02 AM]
MTV Announces Season Two Pick-Up for "Scream" During Summer TCA Presentation
Plus: the network sets return dates for "Finding Carter" and "Ridiculousness."

[07/29/15 - 09:45 AM]
HBO Documentary Films Acquires U.S. Rights to Leah Wolchok's "Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists"
The feature-length documentary debuts Monday, Dec. 7 (9:00-11:00 p.m. ET/PT) exclusively on HBO, following a limited theatrical run (Nov. 20-Dec. 3).

[07/29/15 - 09:01 AM]
FX Networks Launches Emojis Based on Hit Original Series
"Archer," "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia," "The Strain," "Man Seeking Woman" and "Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll" are among the initial offerings.

[07/29/15 - 08:40 AM]
"Talent" and "Hollywood Game Night" Are the #1-2 Shows of the Night on the Big 4 in 18-49
NBC spins the numbers for Tuesday, July 28.

[07/29/15 - 08:40 AM]
NBC Confirms "Welcome to Sweden" Exit, "Hollywood Game Night" Repeats to Fill Slot
Plus: look for the "Mr. Robinson" one-hour premiere to rebroadcast Sunday, August 9 at 7:00/6:00c.

[07/29/15 - 08:33 AM]
Tuesday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC Stays on Top with "America's Got Talent"
Plus: "Zoo" on CBS rises to match its series high among adults 18-49.

[07/29/15 - 08:20 AM]
Animal Planet Statement Re: Kipenzi the Giraffe
"Like our friends and fellow animal lovers at the Dallas Zoo and around the world, Animal Planet is completely heartbroken after learning of the tragic news of Kipenzi's death."

[07/29/15 - 07:43 AM]
HGTV Delivers Its Highest-Rated July Ever
HGTV spins the numbers for the month to date.

[07/29/15 - 07:35 AM]
truTV Announces Fall Lineup, Including Highly Anticipated "Funny or Die's Billy on the Street" and First-Ever "Impractical Jokers LIVE Punishment Special" Hosted by Howie Mandel
Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Anna Kendrick and Julianne Moore are among those featured in the new season of the former.

[07/29/15 - 07:16 AM]
Video: "Kendra on Top" Supertease - Season Four Premieres Friday, August 21 at 10PM ET/PT on WE tv
The series will move to its regularly scheduled timeslot Fridays at 9:00/8:00c on WE tv, beginning with the second episode.