or


[01/23/07 - 10:37 AM]
Actress Salma Hayek and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis Announce the Nominees for the 79th Annual Academy Awards(R), Which Air Live on Abc, Sunday, February 25
The ceremony will be televised live by ABC at 5:00 p.m., PT (8:00 p.m., ET), beginning with a half-hour arrivals segment, "Road to the Oscars(R)."

[via press release from ABC]

ACTRESS SALMA HAYEK AND ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES PRESIDENT SID GANIS ANNOUNCE THE NOMINEES FOR THE 79TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS�, WHICH AIR LIVE ON ABC, SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25

Nominations for the 79th Annual Academy Awards� were announced this morning by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Salma Hayek, who was nominated for an Academy Award� in 2002 for her lead performance in "Frida."

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2006 will be presented on Sunday, February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center�, and televised live by the ABC Television Network at 5:00 p.m., PT (8:00 p.m., ET), beginning with a half-hour arrivals segment, "Road to the Oscars�."

Academy members from the various branches selected the nominees in their corresponding award categories, with the exception of the Animated Feature and Foreign Language Film categories, in which nominations were determined by vote of screening committees composed of members from several branches. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Ballots were mailed to 5,830 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

The Academy's entire active and life membership is eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them � the Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, and Foreign Language Film categories � members can vote only after attesting that they have seen all of the nominated films in the category.

A complete list of nominees for the 79th Annual Academy Awards follows:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Leonardo DiCaprio in "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.)

Ryan Gosling in "Half Nelson" (THINKFilm)

Peter O'Toole in "Venus" (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)

Will Smith in "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkin in "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)

Jackie Earle Haley in "Little Children" (New Line)

Djimon Hounsou in "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.)

Eddie Murphy in "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Mark Wahlberg in "The Departed" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Pen�lope Cruz in "Volver" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Judi Dench in "Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight)

Helen Mirren in "The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada)

Meryl Streep in "The Devil Wears Prada" (20th Century Fox)

Kate Winslet in "Little Children" (New Line)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Adriana Barraza in "Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Cate Blanchett in "Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight)

Abigail Breslin in "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)

Jennifer Hudson in "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Rinko Kikuchi in "Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Animated feature film of the year

"Cars" (Buena Vista) John Lasseter

"Happy Feet" (Warner Bros.) George Miller

"Monster House" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Achievement in art direction

"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Art Direction: John Myhre Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

"The Good Shepherd" (Universal) Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista) Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

"The Prestige" (Buena Vista) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in cinematography

"The Black Dahlia" (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond

"Children of Men" (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki

"The Illusionist" (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro

"The Prestige" (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in costume design

"Curse of the Golden Flower" (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man

"The Devil Wears Prada" (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field

"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis

"Marie Antoinette" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero

"The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro Gonz�lez I��rritu

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese

"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood

"The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada) Stephen Frears

"United 93" (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Documentary feature

"Deliver Us from Evil" (Lionsgate) A Disarming Films Production Amy Berg and Frank Donner

"An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production Davis Guggenheim

"Iraq in Fragments" (Typecast Releasing) A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production James Longley and John Sinno

"Jesus Camp" (Magnolia Pictures) A Loki Films Production Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

"My Country, My Country" (Zeitgeist Films) A Praxis Films Production Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Documentary short subject

"The Blood of Yingzhou District" A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

"Recycled Life" An Iwerks/Glad Production Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

"Rehearsing a Dream" A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

"Two Hands" A Crazy Boat Pictures Production Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.) Steven Rosenblum

"Children of Men" (Universal) Alex Rodr�guez and Alfonso Cuar�n

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker

"United 93" (Universal and StudioCanal) Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Foreign language film of the year

"After the Wedding" A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production Denmark

"Days of Glory (Indig�nes)" A Tessalit Production Algeria

"The Lives of Others" A Wiedemann & Berg Production Germany

"Pan's Labyrinth" A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production Mexico

"Water" A Hamilton-Mehta Production Canada

Achievement in makeup

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

"Click" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla

"The Good German" (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman

"Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete

"The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

"I Need to Wake Up" from "An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

"Listen" from "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler Lyric by Anne Preven

"Love You I Do" from "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Siedah Garrett

"Our Town" from "Cars" (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Patience" from "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Willie Reale

Motion picture of the year

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production Alejandro Gonz�lez I��rritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.) A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

"Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight) A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production Nominees to be determined

"The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada) A Granada Production Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Animated short film

"The Danish Poet" (National Film Board of Canada) A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production Torill Kove

"Lifted" (Buena Vista) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Gary Rydstrom

"The Little Matchgirl" (Buena Vista) A Walt Disney Pictures Production Roger Allers and Don Hahn

"Maestro" (Szimplafilm) A Kedd Production Geza M. Toth

"No Time for Nuts" (20th Century Fox) A Blue Sky Studios Production Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Live action short film

"Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)" A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

"�ramos Pocos (One Too Many)" (Kimuak) An Altube Filmeak Production Borja Cobeaga

"Helmer & Son" A Nordisk Film Production Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

"The Saviour" (Australian Film Television and Radio School) An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

"West Bank Story" An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista) Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.) Lon Bender

"Flags of Our Fathers" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

"Flags of Our Fathers" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista) Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

"Poseidon" (Warner Bros.) Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier

"Superman Returns" (Warner Bros.) Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted screenplay

"Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

"Children of Men" (Universal) Screenplay by Alfonso Cuar�n & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by William Monahan

"Little Children" (New Line) Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

"Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original screenplay

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Written by Guillermo Arriaga

"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Iris Yamashita Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

"Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight) Written by Michael Arndt

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) Written by Guillermo del Toro

"The Queen" (Miramax, Path� and Granada) Written by Peter Morgan

For further information on the 79th Annual Academy Awards, please go to Oscar's official website at www.oscar.com.





  [january 2007]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[08/21/17 - 10:38 AM]
CBS News to Broadcast President Trump's Primetime Address Tonight
Anthony Mason will anchor the coverage beginning at 9:00/8:00c.

[08/21/17 - 10:12 AM]
Pro Football Hall of Famer Eric Dickerson Joins FOX Sports
"We couldn't be more excited to add Eric's voice to our programming slate," said Whit Albohm.

[08/21/17 - 09:33 AM]
VH1 Greenlights "RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars" for a Third Season and Brings Back the Emmy(R)-Nominated "Untucked" Aftershow for the Regular Series
"The world is calling out to see more of these beautiful queens and I am going to give them every bit of it they can handle," said executive producer and host RuPaul.

[08/21/17 - 09:29 AM]
More Southern Home Renos on the Way as HGTV Renews "Flip or Flop Atlanta" for Second Season
HGTV has picked up 14 episodes of the series for a sophomore season.

[08/21/17 - 09:06 AM]
TLC and Investigation Discovery Partner to Present "Chandra Levy: An American Murder Mysyery"
The three-hour special event premieres Monday, September 4 at 8:00/7:00c on TLC.

[08/21/17 - 08:26 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS, "Big Brother" Hold Off Competition
The Eye wins the night among total viewers as well as adults 18-49.

[08/21/17 - 08:12 AM]
Oxygen Media Searches for Answers in a New Six-Part Event Series "The Disappearance of Maura Murray" Beginning Saturday, September 30 at 9PM ET/PT
Oxygen Media dives head first into the unnerving suspicion and conspiracies surrounding one of the most prominent cold cases of the social media age.

[08/21/17 - 08:05 AM]
Video: Teaser for the Netflix Original Series "Marvel's The Punisher"
After exacting revenge on those responsible for the death of his wife and children, Frank Castle (Jon Bernthal) uncovers a conspiracy that runs far deeper than New York's criminal underworld.

[08/20/17 - 08:31 AM]
Saturday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS, NBC Split Demo Crown
NASCAR on the Peacock and a rebroadcast of its Princess Diana special on the Eye lead the evening.

[08/19/17 - 08:37 AM]
Friday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Gets Another Bump from "Big Brother" Special
The Eye edges the competition in both total viewers and adults 18-49.

[08/18/17 - 11:18 PM]
Development Update: Friday, August 18
Updates include: D.J. Nash sells projects to ABC, CBS; Kevin Falls brings "The Unrequited" to NBC; and Steven Lilien, Bryan Wynbrandt set up "God Friended Me" at CBS.

[08/18/17 - 12:05 PM]
Walkers Are Invading AMC for "The Walking Dead" Multi-Weekend Marathon Event Beginning Sunday, August 20 at 9:00 A.M. ET/PT
Plus: look for "The Walking Dead: Season 8 Preview Special" on Sunday, September 10.

[08/18/17 - 11:29 AM]
MTV Announces New Host Terrence J. and Cast for Its Hit Matchmaking Series "Are You the One?" Premiering Wednesday, September 20th at 10:00 P.M. ET/PT
Before the premiere, audiences can get a sneak peek at the new cast in an audition tape casting special, airing Wednesday, September 13.

[08/18/17 - 09:54 AM]
Viceland Announces Fall Line-Up with New Shows & Returning Favorites
Returning are network staples "Bong Appétit" with Abdullah Saeed, Vanessa Lavorato and Ry Pritchard, "Weediquette" with Krishna Andavolu, "Cyberwar" with Ben Makuch, and "Hamilton's Pharmacopeia" with Hamilton Morris.

[08/18/17 - 09:01 AM]
Viola Davis and Julius Tennon to Executive-Produce One-Hour Telecast "EIF Presents: XQ Super School Live" to Inspire the Public to Rethink High School and Explore Ways to Prepare Students for Careers of the Future
The one-hour special will air across ABC, CBS, FOX and NBC on Friday, September 8 at 8:00/7:00c.