or


[07/19/07 - 01:51 PM]
NBC Scores Big at Primetime Emmy Nominations with 69
Leading the charge for NBC is the freshman comedy series, "30 Rock," which picked up 10 nominations including Outstanding Comedy Series as well as lead actor (Alec Baldwin), lead actress (Tina Fey), writing and directing.

[via press release from NBC]

NBC SCORES BIG AT PRIMETIME EMMY NOMINATIONS WITH 69

PEACOCK NETWORK RANKS AS SECOND LEADING BROADCAST NETWORK WITH A 71 PERCENT INCREASE OVER LAST YEAR

UNIVERSAL MEDIA STUDIOS SETS NEW RECORD WITH 60 NOMINATIONS (SEE SEPARATE STORY)

FRESHMAN COMEDY "30 ROCK" TOP NBC NOMINEE WITH 10 INCLUDING OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES, LEAD ACTOR (ALEC BALDWIN), LEAD ACTRESS (TINA FEY)

LAST YEAR'S COMEDY WINNER "THE OFFICE" PICKS UP NINE INCLUDING OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES, LEAD ACTOR (STEVE CARELL), SUPPORTING ACTOR (RAINN WILSON), SUPPORTING ACTRESS (JENNA FISCHER)

FRESHMAN DRAMA "HEROES" RACKS UP EIGHT INCLUDING OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES, SUPPORTING ACTOR (MASI OKA)

"ER" SETS NEW ALL-TIME NOMINATION RECORD FOR ANY SHOW IN ANY GENRE WITH 120 CAREER NODS

PEACOCK NETWORK DOMINATES OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES WITH FOUR OUT OF FIVE (TWO FOR "THE OFFICE," TWO FOR "30 ROCK")

LAST YEAR'S WINNER "MARISKA HARGITAY NABS FOURTH NOMINATION AS LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES FOR "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT"

2005 LEAD ACTRESS WINNER PATRICIA ARQUETTE UP AGAIN AS OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS ON "MEDIUM"

JAIME PRESSLY NOMINATED FOR SECOND SUPPORING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY EMMY FOR "MY NAME IS EARL"

"LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN" PICKS UP 11TH CONSECUTIVE WRITING NOMINATION

NORTH HOLLYWOOD, Calif. � JULY 19, 2007 � NBC was proud as a peacock this morning as the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced nominees for the 59th Annual Emmy Awards. NBC came out the second-leading broadcast network, only one behind ABC, with 69 nominations that include outstanding series nods for two of its freshmen series, "Heroes" and "30 Rock." The network tally represents a 71 percent increase over last year's nominations and includes nominees in virtually all scripted comedy and drama categories.

"I am absolutely thrilled with the number of nominations earned by our veterans and newcomers at this morning's Emmy announcement," said Ben Silverman, Co-Chairman of NBC Entertainment and Universal Media Studios. "It's a testament to the popularity of our shows and our network as well as a validation of the strength of our programming in all genres. I congratulate all our nominees on both sides of the camera."

"Once again, TV Academy members have made a very powerful statement about the quality of programming and individual achievements at NBC," said Marc Graboff, Co-Charman of NBC Entertainment and Universal Media Studios. "I am extremely pleased with not only NBC's performance but the incredible accomplishment of Universal Media Studios which has recorded a new, personal best with 60 nominations. On behalf of everyone at NBC, I want to extend our sincerest best for such well-deserved recognition by our industry peers."

Leading the charge for NBC is the freshman comedy series, "30 Rock," which picked up 10 nominations including Outstanding Comedy Series as well as lead actor (Alec Baldwin), lead actress (Tina Fey), writing and directing.

Last year's comedy winner, "The Office" scored well with nine including Outstanding Comedy Series, lead actor (Steve Carell), supporting actor (Rainn Wilson), supporting actress (Jenna Fischer), writing and directing.

NBC's comedy writing dominated the scripted series category with four out of the five nominees as "30 Rock" picked up two and "The Office" also picked up two.

Freshman drama series, the critically acclaimed talk of the industry, "Heroes," came out of the gate with an impressive eight nominations including Outstanding Drama Series and also a nod to Golden Globe nominee Masi Oka who has been nominated for supporting actor.

Last year's Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Mariska Hargitay, picked up her fourth nomination for her work on "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit."

Patricia Arquette, who was twice-nominated for Golden Globe Awards and scored an Emmy win for Lead Actress in a Drama Series in 2005, was again nominated in that category for her starring role on "Medium." This is her second Emmy nomination.

Jaime Pressly, who was nominated last year for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy for "My Name is Earl" has earned another nomination in that category.

On the late night front, "Late Night With Conan O'Brien" was again nominated for Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series. The show also picked up its 11th nomination for writing.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on Sunday, Sept. 16, live from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. The Creative Arts Emmys will be handed out the week before, on Saturday, Sept. 8, also at the Shrine Auditorium.

The broadcast network Emmy breakdown is as follows:

ABC � 70 NBC � 69 CBS � 44 FOX � 28 CW � 1

The NBC program tally is as follows:

"30 Rock" � 10 "The Office" � 9 "Heroes" � 8 "Tony Bennett: An American Classic" � 8 "My Name is Earl" � 6 "Scrubs" � 5 "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" � 5 "Late Night With Conan O'Brien" � 4 "ER" � 3 "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" � 3 "Saturday Night Live" � 3 "Friday Night Lights" � 2 "The 64th Golden Globes" � 1 "Kidnapped" � 1 "Medium" � 1

A complete list of NBC nominees follows:

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Heroes � Genesis � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Curtis A. Schnell, Production Designer
Daniel J. Vivanco, Art Director
Crista Schneider, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
John Myhre, Production Designer
Tomas Voth, Art Director
Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
30 Rock � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jennifer McNamara, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip � Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Elizabeth Barnes, Casting By
Francine Maisler, Casting By
Liberman/ Patton Casting, Casting By

Outstanding Choreography
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Rob Marshall, Choreographer
John DeLuca, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip � Pilot � Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Del Ruth, Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
The Office � Gay Witch Hunt � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC
Universal Television Studio
Ken Kwapis, Director
Scrubs � My Musical � ABC Studios
Will Mackenzie, Director
30 Rock � The Breakup � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Scott Ellis, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Friday Night Lights � Pilot � Imagine Television, Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Peter Berg, Director
Heroes � Genesis � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
David Semel, Director
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip � Pilot � Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Schlamme, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Saturday Night Live � Host: Alec Baldwin � SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Director
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Rob Marshall, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Heroes � Genesis � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Michael Murphy, Editor
Donn Aron, Editor
Louise A. Innes, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
My Name Is Earl � The Trial � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
William Marrinson, Editor
My Name Is Earl � Guess Who's Coming Out Of Joy � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Lance Luckey, Editor
The Office � The Job � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
David Rogers, Editor
Dean Holland, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single or Multi-Camera)
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Wyatt Smith, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Late Night With Conan O'Brien � # 2408 � Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Fred Bock, Lighting Designer
Ronnie Skopac, Lighting Director
Eugene Meienhofer, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Kidnapped � Pilot � 25C Productions, Inc. Rooney McP Productions, Inc. and Eighty D., Inc. in association with Sony Pictures Television
WG Snuffy Walden, Composer / Music By

Outstanding Music Direction
Scrubs � My Musical � ABC Studios
Jan Stevens, Music by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Saturday Night Live � Host: Justin Timberlake � Song title: "Dick In A Box" � SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Justin Timberlake, Music & Lyrics By
Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By
Katreese Barnes, Music By
Asa Taccone, Music By
Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By
Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
Scrubs � My Musical - Song Title: "Everything Comes Down to Poo" � ABC Studios
Debra Fordham, Lyrics by
Robert Lopez, Lyrics by, Music by
Jeff Marx, Lyrics by, Music by
Scrubs � My Musical - Song Title: "Guy Love" � ABC Studios
Debra Fordham, Lyrics by
Paul F. Perry, Lyrics by, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
30 Rock � Hard Ball � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jeff Richmond, Music By

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
The Office � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Steve Carell as Michael Scott
30 Rock � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit � A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson
Medium � CBS Paramount Television, Grammnet, Picturemaker Productions
Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
The Office � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Heroes � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
My Name Is Earl � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jaime Pressly as Joy Turner
The Office � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Giovanni Ribisi as Ralph Mariano My Name is Earl � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Beau Bridges as Carl Hickey

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
ER � Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Forest Whitaker as Curtis Ames
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip � Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip � Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Eli Wallach as Eli Weintraub

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, In association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit � A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Marcia Gay Harden as Star Morrison
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit � A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Tony Bennett, Performer

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Office � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
30 Rock � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD

Outstanding Drama Series
Heroes � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Night With Conan O'Brien � Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Producers TBD

Outstanding Special Class Program
The 64th Golden Globe Awards � Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Producers TBD

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
ER � Bloodline � Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Redpath, Supervising ADR Editor
Darleen R. Stoker, Dialogue Editor
Karyn Foster, Sound Editor
Kenneth Young, Sound Editor
Adam Johnston, Sound Editor
Sharon Tylk-Gersh, Music Editor
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)
Heroes � Genesis � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ken Fuller, Production Mixer
Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
Rich Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (half-hour) And Animation
My Name Is Earl � Our Cops Is On! � Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Darin Knight, Production Mixer
David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
The Office � The Coup � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer
John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Scrubs � My Musical � ABC Studios
Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
30 Rock � Corporate Crush � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Marino, Dialogue Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By
Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Heroes � Five Years Gone � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Mark Kolpack, Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator
Cedric Tomacruz, Lead Matte Artist
Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Chris Martin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Ragui Hanna, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jon Rosenthal, Lead CGI Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
ER � Bloodline � Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Gary Hymes, Stunt Coordinator
Heroes � Genesis � Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ian Quinn, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series
Late Night With Conan O'Brien � # 2424 � Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Gregory Aull, Technical Director
Richard S. Carter, Camera
Kurt Decker, Camera
Eugene Huelsman, Camera
Chris Mattot, Camera
James Palczewski, Camera
Pat Casey, Camera
Carl M. Henry, III, Video
Saturday Night Live � Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera � SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Richard B. Fox, Camera
Brian Phraner, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Senior Video
Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Tony Bennett: An American Classic � RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Terry Donohue, Technical Director
Sion Michel, Camera
Darin Moran, Camera
John Grillo, Camera
Thomas G. Tcimpidis, Senior Video
Nick Theodorakis, Video

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
The Office � Gay Witch Hunt � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC
Universal Television Studio
Greg Daniels, Written by
The Office � The Negotiation � Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC
Universal Television Studio
Michael Schur, Written by
30 Rock � Tracy Does Conan � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tina Fey, Written by
30 Rock � Jack-Tor � Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Robert Carlock, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Late Night With Conan O'Brien � Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Mike Sweeney, Head Writer
Chris Albers, Writer
Jose Arroyo, Writer
Dan Cronin, Writer
Kevin Dorff, Writer
Daniel J. Goor, Writer
Michael Gordon, Writer
Berkley Johnson, Writer
Brian Kiley, Writer
Michael Koman, Writer
Tim Harrod, Writer
Brian McCann, Writer
Guy Nicolucci, Writer
Conan O'Brien, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
Andrew Weinberg, Writer





  [july 2007]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S


· 30 ROCK (NBC)
· ER (NBC)
· FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (DIRECTV)
· HEROES (NBC)
· KIDNAPPED (NBC)
· LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT (NBC)
· MEDIUM (CBS)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· OFFICE, THE (NBC)
· SCRUBS (ABC)
· STUDIO 60 ON THE SUNSET STRIP (NBC)









[04/23/14 - 06:56 PM]
ESPN's 2014 "Monday Night Football" Schedule
The 45th season will kick off with a doubleheader Monday, September 8 - New York Giants at Detroit Lions (7 p.m. ET) and San Diego Chargers at Arizona Cardinals (10:15 p.m. / 7:15 p.m. PT).

[04/23/14 - 06:40 PM]
21st NFL on FOX Schedule Unveiled
It's a season of firsts once the action gets underway as FOX Sports becomes the only NFL broadcaster to cover two games from London in the same season, the first of which features the earliest kickoff in NFL history.

[04/23/14 - 05:03 PM]
2014 "Thursday Night Football" Broadcast Schedule Announced
The 16-game Thursday Night Football schedule kicks off on September 11 with Steelers vs. Ravens from Baltimore and ends with a Week 16 Saturday double-header on December 20.

[04/23/14 - 05:02 PM]
2014 NBC "Sunday Night Football" Schedule Announced
Highlights include 19 primetime games, including the NFL's opening game of the season, NFL Kickoff 2014 and NBC's annual Thanksgiving night game.

[04/23/14 - 02:59 PM]
Discovery Channel's Season Premiere of "Deadliest Catch" Is Highest Rated Premiere in Three Seasons
Discovery spins the numbers for Tuesday, April 22.

[04/23/14 - 02:51 PM]
Tuesday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: "The Voice" Keeps NBC on Top in Demos
Plus: numbers for MTV's "Faking It," Investigation Discovery's "Bad Teachers" and Discovery's "Deadliest Catch."

[04/23/14 - 01:21 PM]
Lifetime's New Docu-Series "True Tori" Captivates 1.2 Million Viewers in Series Premiere
Lifetime spins the numbers for Tuesday, April 22.

[04/23/14 - 01:20 PM]
ABC Airs 7 of the Season's Top 20 Entertainment Series - Most for Any Net
ABC spins the numbers for the season to date.

[04/23/14 - 12:35 PM]
NBC Sports Group to Present All Team USA Games from 2014 IIHF World Hockey Championship
Live coverage begins on NBCSN on Friday, May 9 at 1:30 p.m. ET when Team USA faces Belarus in the first of seven preliminary-round matches, which will all air live on NBCSN.

[04/23/14 - 11:23 AM]
VH1 Announces Hot New Summer Lineup
Highlights include the return of "Hit the Floor" as well as newcomers "I Love The 2000s," ""Make or Break: The Linda Perry Project," "Dating Naked" and "LeAnn & Eddie."

[04/23/14 - 11:10 AM]
Bravo Media Expands Scripted Programming Developing "All the Pretty Faces" from Executive Producer Jennifer Garner and Warner Horizon Television
The project is a dramedy-mystery centered on two warring families engaged in an epic, decades-long feud.

[04/23/14 - 11:09 AM]
Sam Register Promoted to President, Warner Bros. Animation and Warner Digital Series
Current WBA television series developed and supervised by Register include "Teen Titans Go!" and "The Tom and Jerry Show."

[04/23/14 - 10:52 AM]
Cartoon Network's "Adventure Time" Seals Monday Night Wins
Cartoon Network spins the numbers for Monday, April 21.

[04/23/14 - 10:30 AM]
"SNL" Finishes Out the Season with Three Star-Studded Back to Back Shows
Look for Andrew Garfield on May 3, Charlize Theron on May 10 and Andy Samberg on May 17.

[04/23/14 - 10:26 AM]
Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama Highlights Motorsports Coverage on NBCSN This Week
NBCSN's presentation of the Indy Grand Prix of Alabama begins Sunday at 1 a.m. ET with qualifying.