or


[10/10/12 - 01:04 PM]
ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday
The network will present 43 live matches, 42 of which are 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying contests, on Friday, October 12, and Tuesday, October 16.

[via press release from ESPN]

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

Twelve Top 20 Ranked Teams; 42 Qualifying Matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup, including USA-Guatemala

ESPN will present 43 live matches, 42 of which are 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying contests, on Friday, Oct. 12, and Tuesday, Oct. 16. The matches will begin Friday with Russia, No. 12 in FIFA World Ranking, vs. No. 3 Portugal with striker Cristiano Ronaldo at 11 a.m. ET on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN, and conclude on Tuesday with the pivotal USA vs. Guatemala game at 7:15 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes Radio and WatchESPN.

The U.S., currently in a three-way tie with Guatemala and Jamaica in their group, needs a tie or win to advance to the Hexagonal - the CONCACAF's fourth and final round matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification. ESPN's lead play-by-play commentator Ian Darke, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Mónica González will call the U.S.-Guatemala match. Host Bob Ley and analysts Alexi Lalas and Kasey Keller will provide studio commentary from Kansas City. Match coverage will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a 45-minute pre-game program.

In addition to live match telecasts, ESPN Deportes coverage will include special editions of the following studio programs: a one-hour edition of Destino Brasil, the FIFA World Cup qualifying news and highlights program (Friday, 10 a.m. and Tuesday, 2 p.m.); Fuera de Juego (Friday and Tuesday at 9 p.m.); Futbol Picante (Friday, 8 p.m., and Tuesday, 12 a.m.); and Los Capitanes (Tuesday, 1 p.m.).

Other highlights:

· The FIFA World Cup qualifying matches will include 12 of the top 20 teams in FIFA World Ranking such as Spain (No. 1), Germany (2), Portugal (3), England (5), Netherlands (6), and Italy (8).

· On Friday at 2 p.m., 2010 FIFA World Cup champion Spain travels to Belarus (ESPN Deportes and ESPN3); and on Tuesday, will host No. 13 France at 3 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN.

· England will travel to Poland on Tuesday, Oct. 16, at 3 p.m. on ESPN3.

· Two Netherlands matches - vs. Andorra on Friday at 2:30 p.m., and at Romania on Tuesday at 2 p.m. - will be on ESPN3.

· Guyana vs. Mexico on Friday at 9 p.m. will be broadcast by ESPN Deportes Radio.

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)

Fri, Oct 12

11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Portugal ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN

11:30 a.m. Finland vs. Georgia ESPN3

12:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Malta ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 11 a.m.)

1:00 p.m. Armenia vs. Italy ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 4 p.m.)

1:00 p.m. Albania vs. Iceland ESPN3

1:30 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Lithuania ESPN3

1:30 p.m. Turkey vs. Romania ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 1 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Spain ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes

2:00 p.m. Bulgaria vs. Denmark ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 3 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Moldova vs. Ukraine ESPN3

2:15 p.m. Slovakia vs. Latvia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Serbia vs. Belgium ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Norway ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Croatia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Estonia vs. Hungary ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Andorra ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 6 p.m.)

2:45 p.m. Slovenia vs. Cyprus ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Greece vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Israel ESPN3

3:00 p.m. France vs. Japan (Friendly) ESPN3

9:00 p.m. Guyana vs. Mexico ESPN Deportes Radio

Tue, Oct 16

11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Azerbaijan ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes

12:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Georgia ESPN3

12:00 p.m. Israel vs. Luxembourg ESPN3

1:00 p.m. Andorra vs. Estonia ESPN3

1:00 p.m. Latvia vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Croatia vs. Wales ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Romania vs. Netherlands ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 5 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Bulgaria ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Cyprus vs. Norway ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Slovakia vs. Greece ESPN3

2:30 p.m. San Marino vs. Moldova ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Iceland vs. Switzerland ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Serbia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Hungary vs. Turkey ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Belgium vs. Scotland ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 11 a.m.)

2:45 p.m. Germany vs. Sweden ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Albania vs. Slovenia ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Poland vs. England ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Spain vs. France ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN

3:45 p.m. Portugal vs. Northern Ireland ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 1 p.m.)

7:15 p.m. USA vs. Guatemala Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman & Mónica González ESPN2 / WatchESPN

**All matches and times subject to change





  [october 2012]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)









[04/24/14 - 02:48 PM]
Discovery Channel to Air "Everest Avalanche Tragedy" on Sunday, May 4
The 90-minute special will include unprecedented access and eyewitness accounts from the rescue and recovery efforts that took place after the avalanche struck the Khumbu Icefall.

[04/24/14 - 02:00 PM]
MTV Announces Summer Schedule at 2014 Upfront Today Including: New Series, Returning Hits and New Music Documentary
Returning series include "Teen Wolf," "Ridiculousness," "Snooki & JWOWW," "Real World" and "Girl Code."

[04/24/14 - 12:51 PM]
"Rebel Road" Premieres on Discovery Channel Monday, April 28th at 10PM
The one-hour special follows a subculture of car mechanics who are building mind-blowing vehicles that look like something out of another place and time.

[04/24/14 - 12:32 PM]
ESPN Commentators for the 2014 NFL Draft
Round 1 will feature host Chris Berman joined by analysts Jon Gruden, Mel Kiper Jr. and Ray Lewis, who will make his NFL Draft debut.

[04/24/14 - 11:46 AM]
The Final Season of "The Killing" Premieres Only on Netflix
Linden and Holder return for one final season exclusively on Netflix in all territories, August 1.

[04/24/14 - 11:35 AM]
"Food Network Star" Returns for Tenth Season with New Cast of Contenders and More Intense Culinary Challenges
The show's 10th season premieres Sunday, June 1 at 9:00/8:00c on the cable channel.

[04/24/14 - 11:34 AM]
USA Network Fans to Vote on Favorite Character-Driven "Suits" Episodes Ahead of Socially-Charged "Suits After Hours" Marathon on Friday, June 6
Said stunt is timed to premiere the show's fourth season launch on Wednesday, June 11 at 9:00/8:00c.

[04/24/14 - 11:31 AM]
E! Special Compares the Latest in Celebrity Fashion and Beauty When "Who Wore It Better?" Premieres Wednesday, April 30th at 8:00 PM ET/PT Only on E!
Catt Sadler and George Kotsiopoulos host the half-hour special.

[04/24/14 - 11:28 AM]
Video: New Trailer for TBS's "CeeLo Green's The Good Life"
The newcomer launches Monday, June 23 at 10:30/9:30c on the network.

[04/24/14 - 11:20 AM]
Myles Turner, No. 2 Basketball Recruit, to Announce College Selection on ESPNU
Recruiting director Paul Biancardi, recruiting analyst Gerry Hamilton and host Matt Schick will anchor the telecast.

[04/24/14 - 10:42 AM]
Video: TNT's "The Last Ship" - New Extended Trailer
The new drama, from executive producer Michael Bay, premieres Sunday, June 22 at 9:00/8:00c on the network.

[04/24/14 - 10:40 AM]
"The Tonight Show" Sees Year-to-Year Growth, Scoring Its Highest 18-49 Rating for a Week of Rebroadcasts in Nearly Three Years
NBC spins the late-night numbers for the week of April 14-18.

[04/24/14 - 10:30 AM]
truTV Unveils Designers Competing on the New Series "Motor City Masters"
Brooke Burns hosts the series, premiering Tuesday, June 24 at 10:00/9:00c on the cable channel.

[04/24/14 - 10:21 AM]
"Extinction Parade" Optioned By Legendary for TV
The project comes from New York Times Bestselling Author Max Brooks, who will be writing the pilot episode.

[04/24/14 - 10:01 AM]
Rising British Band Rixton to Perform on Monday, April 28 Live Telecast of "The Voice"
Coaches Shakira and Usher will perform a song with their respective teams on the Tuesday show.