or


[10/10/12 - 01:04 PM]
ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday
The network will present 43 live matches, 42 of which are 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying contests, on Friday, October 12, and Tuesday, October 16.

[via press release from ESPN]

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

Twelve Top 20 Ranked Teams; 42 Qualifying Matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup, including USA-Guatemala

ESPN will present 43 live matches, 42 of which are 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying contests, on Friday, Oct. 12, and Tuesday, Oct. 16. The matches will begin Friday with Russia, No. 12 in FIFA World Ranking, vs. No. 3 Portugal with striker Cristiano Ronaldo at 11 a.m. ET on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN, and conclude on Tuesday with the pivotal USA vs. Guatemala game at 7:15 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes Radio and WatchESPN.

The U.S., currently in a three-way tie with Guatemala and Jamaica in their group, needs a tie or win to advance to the Hexagonal - the CONCACAF's fourth and final round matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification. ESPN's lead play-by-play commentator Ian Darke, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Mónica González will call the U.S.-Guatemala match. Host Bob Ley and analysts Alexi Lalas and Kasey Keller will provide studio commentary from Kansas City. Match coverage will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a 45-minute pre-game program.

In addition to live match telecasts, ESPN Deportes coverage will include special editions of the following studio programs: a one-hour edition of Destino Brasil, the FIFA World Cup qualifying news and highlights program (Friday, 10 a.m. and Tuesday, 2 p.m.); Fuera de Juego (Friday and Tuesday at 9 p.m.); Futbol Picante (Friday, 8 p.m., and Tuesday, 12 a.m.); and Los Capitanes (Tuesday, 1 p.m.).

Other highlights:

· The FIFA World Cup qualifying matches will include 12 of the top 20 teams in FIFA World Ranking such as Spain (No. 1), Germany (2), Portugal (3), England (5), Netherlands (6), and Italy (8).

· On Friday at 2 p.m., 2010 FIFA World Cup champion Spain travels to Belarus (ESPN Deportes and ESPN3); and on Tuesday, will host No. 13 France at 3 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN.

· England will travel to Poland on Tuesday, Oct. 16, at 3 p.m. on ESPN3.

· Two Netherlands matches - vs. Andorra on Friday at 2:30 p.m., and at Romania on Tuesday at 2 p.m. - will be on ESPN3.

· Guyana vs. Mexico on Friday at 9 p.m. will be broadcast by ESPN Deportes Radio.

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)

Fri, Oct 12

11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Portugal ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN

11:30 a.m. Finland vs. Georgia ESPN3

12:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Malta ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 11 a.m.)

1:00 p.m. Armenia vs. Italy ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 4 p.m.)

1:00 p.m. Albania vs. Iceland ESPN3

1:30 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Lithuania ESPN3

1:30 p.m. Turkey vs. Romania ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 1 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Spain ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes

2:00 p.m. Bulgaria vs. Denmark ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 3 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Moldova vs. Ukraine ESPN3

2:15 p.m. Slovakia vs. Latvia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Serbia vs. Belgium ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Norway ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Croatia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Estonia vs. Hungary ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Andorra ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 6 p.m.)

2:45 p.m. Slovenia vs. Cyprus ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Greece vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Israel ESPN3

3:00 p.m. France vs. Japan (Friendly) ESPN3

9:00 p.m. Guyana vs. Mexico ESPN Deportes Radio

Tue, Oct 16

11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Azerbaijan ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes

12:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Georgia ESPN3

12:00 p.m. Israel vs. Luxembourg ESPN3

1:00 p.m. Andorra vs. Estonia ESPN3

1:00 p.m. Latvia vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Croatia vs. Wales ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Romania vs. Netherlands ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 5 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Bulgaria ESPN3

2:00 p.m. Cyprus vs. Norway ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Slovakia vs. Greece ESPN3

2:30 p.m. San Marino vs. Moldova ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Iceland vs. Switzerland ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Serbia ESPN3

2:30 p.m. Hungary vs. Turkey ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Belgium vs. Scotland ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 11 a.m.)

2:45 p.m. Germany vs. Sweden ESPN3

2:45 p.m. Albania vs. Slovenia ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Poland vs. England ESPN3

3:00 p.m. Spain vs. France ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN

3:45 p.m. Portugal vs. Northern Ireland ESPN3 (ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 1 p.m.)

7:15 p.m. USA vs. Guatemala Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman & Mónica González ESPN2 / WatchESPN

**All matches and times subject to change





  [october 2012]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[07/23/17 - 02:44 PM]
Video: Watch the Casts of "The Gifted" and "The Orville" at San Diego Comic-Con!
Check out their respective visits to "The Gifted" X-Gene Screening Station and "The Orville" Space Training Center & Gyroscope Ride.

[07/23/17 - 02:33 PM]
Video: BBC America Releases World Premiere Videos for "Doctor Who" at San Diego Comic-Con
In addition, it was revealed that Peter Capaldi's final episode of "Doctor Who" this Christmas will feature Pearl Mackie as Bill Potts and is titled "Twice Upon a Time."

[07/23/17 - 12:51 PM]
Video: Watch the New Trailer for TNT's "The Last Ship"
The fourth season is slated to launch with a two-episode premiere on Sunday, August 20.

[07/23/17 - 12:34 PM]
Video: Comic-Con 2017 Confessional: DC Super Heroes - and Super-Villain
Stephen Amell, Grant Gustin and Melissa Benoist are among those featured.

[07/23/17 - 11:09 AM]
The Family Business Gets a Little Bigger with Confirmed Casting for Upcoming "Wayward Sisters" Episode of "Supernatural"
Briana Buckmaster, Kathryn Newton, Katherine Ramdeen and Clark Backo will join the previously announced Kim Rhodes.

[07/23/17 - 10:49 AM]
Classic Rock Legends Kansas Make a Surprise Appearance at "Supernatural's" Hall H Comic-Con Panel Performing Their Timeless Hit "Carry on Wayward Son"
The show's annual Comic-Con panel in Hall H started with a custom video recorded by stars Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles as their characters, Sam and Dean Winchester.

[07/23/17 - 09:13 AM]
Saturday's Broadcast Ratings: FOX, NBC Share in Adults 18-49 Victory
The Peacock however is the most-watched broadcaster last night.

[07/22/17 - 09:14 PM]
Video: Syfy's Critically-Acclaimed Original Series "The Expanse" Touches Down at San Diego Comic-Con
Plus: Elizabeth Mitchell will play a character that brings a new, spiritual perspective to the series.

[07/22/17 - 06:55 PM]
Video: "Freedom Fighters: The Ray" Comic-Con 2017 Sneak Peek
The reel was full of familiar faces, including evil alternate versions of Green Arrow, The Flash and Supergirl.

[07/22/17 - 06:54 PM]
Video: Comic-Con Confessional Videos - "The 100" & "Riverdale"
The former's Marie Avgeropoulos, Lindsey Morgan and Tasya Teles are among the latest participants.

[07/22/17 - 06:54 PM]
Video: Syfy's "The Magicians" Come Together at San Diego Comic-Con
The audience got a sneak peek into Season 3 and its highly anticipated new set - the Muntjac boat.

[07/22/17 - 06:53 PM]
Video: Doug the Pug, Special Comic-Con Corres-paw-ndent - "Riverdale," "Supergirl" & "Arrow"
Doug the Pug sniffs out some answers in exclusive interviews at Comic-Con 2017.

[07/22/17 - 06:28 PM]
New Threats Emerge in Star City for Season Six of "Arrow"
In addition to the return of fan-favorite guest star David Nykl, the series can look forward to the addition of a landmark actor from the genre series world: Michael Emerson.

[07/22/17 - 06:03 PM]
First Look at Syfy and Universal Cable Productions' "Happy!," Starring Christopher Meloni, Revealed at San Diego Comic-Con
Producers also announced that Patton Oswalt will voice the title role of the blue winged horse, "Happy."

[07/22/17 - 05:52 PM]
Team Flash Meets New Challenges (and Characters) in "The Flash" Season Four!
Danny Trejo, Neil Sandilands and Kim Engelbrecht are all on tap for the upcoming season.