or


[01/10/13 - 07:59 AM]
85th Academy Awards(R) Nominations Announced
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

[via press release from ABC]

85th ACADEMY AWARDS(R) NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

BEVERLY HILLS, CA - Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards(R) were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year's Oscars host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

MacFarlane and Stone announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT in a live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 19, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings will also be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre(TM) at Hollywood & Highland Center(R), and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world's preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards-in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners-the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 85TH AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Denzel Washington in "Flight" (Paramount)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in "Argo" (Warner Bros.)
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight)
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible" (Summit Entertainment and Mediaset España)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Sally Field in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions" (Fox Searchlight)
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Brave" (Walt Disney) Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" (Walt Disney) Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" (Focus Features) Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney) Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" (Relativity Media) Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ang Lee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
"5 Broken Cameras" (Kino Lorber) A Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine Production Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Poisson/Dror Moreh/Cinephil Production Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague" (Sundance Selects) A How to Survive a Plague Production Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War" (Cinedigm/Docurama Films) A Chain Camera Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Red Box Films and Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
"Inocente" A Shine Global Production Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point" A Kings Point Documentary Production Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine" A Cynthia Wade Production Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart" An Urban Landscapes Production Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption" A Downtown Docs Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Austria
"Kon-Tiki" (The Weinstein Company) A Nordisk Film Production Norway
"No" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Fabula Production Chile
"A Royal Affair" (Magnolia Pictures) A Zentropa Production Denmark
"War Witch" (Tribeca Film) An Item 7 Production Canada

Achievement in makeup
"Hitchcock" (Fox Searchlight) Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) John Williams
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" (Submarine Deluxe) Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" (Universal) Music by Walter Murphy Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Music by Mychael Danna Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" (Universal) Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Nominees to be determined
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) A Stage 16 Pictures Production Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) A Cinereach and Court 13 Production Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" (Universal) A Universal Pictures and Working Title Production Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) A DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company Production Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production Mark Boal, Kathryn

Achievement in production design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration: Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Production Design: Set Decoration: Dan Hennah Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Production Design: Set Decoration: Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: David Gropman Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: Rick Carter Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
"Adam and Dog" A Lodge Films Production Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" A PES Production PES
"Head over Heels" (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" (20th Century Fox Animation) A Gracie Films Production David Silverman
"Paperman" (Walt Disney) A Disney Animation Studios Production John Kahrs

Best live action short film
"Asad" A Hungry Man Production Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" An Afghan Film Project Production Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" (Ouat Media) A Fuzzy Logic Pictures Production Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" (Premium Films) A Serendipity Films Production Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" A Yan England Production Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" (Walt Disney) Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" (20th Century Fox) Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Cedric Nicolas-Troyan,

Adapted screenplay
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" (Paramount) Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Focus Features) Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Mark Boal





  [january 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)









[07/03/15 - 08:54 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Tops Original Showdown with "Big Brother"
The Eye leads the night in both total viewers and adults 18-49.

[07/03/15 - 08:30 AM]
"Food Fighters" Ties for #2 in Its Time Period Among the Big 4 Networks in Adults 18-49
NBC spins the numbers for Thursday, July 2.

[07/02/15 - 03:51 PM]
FOX Bursts Into San Diego Comic-Con with World Premiere Screenings and Panel Debuts of "Scream Queens," "Minority Report" and "Lucifer"
Panels for "Lucifer," "Minority Report" and "Bob's Burgers" will kick things off on Friday, July 10.

[07/02/15 - 01:59 PM]
Discovery Channel Delivers All New Digital Content and Social Media Action During "Shark Week 2015"
Sharkopedia - Discovery's ultimate digital guide to all things shark - makes its online debut this year.

[07/02/15 - 11:49 AM]
FOX Sports Expands FIFA Women's World Cup 2015 Coverage with 30 Hours of Added Programming
Said additions include expanded pre- and post-game coverage of the championship match, a pair of marathons showcasing the U.S. Women's National Team's dramatic run to the final and more.

[07/02/15 - 11:06 AM]
The Biting Snark Continues on WE tv - Network's Second Annual "Snark Week" Featuring the Snarkiest Personalities and Shows Returns July 6-10
This year's on-air celebration includes biting one-liners from new episodes of WE tv's original series "Braxton Family Values," "Cutting It: In the ATL" and "Marriage Boot Camp Reality Stars."

[07/02/15 - 10:33 AM]
ABC's "The Chew" to Broadcast from the 20th Annual Epcot International Food & Wine Festival
The Emmy-winning lifestyle series will tape five shows on October 7-9 to air during the week of October 12-16.

[07/02/15 - 10:18 AM]
Jimmy Fallon and Seth Meyers Rank #1 for the Late-Night Second Quarter vs. Their ABC-CBS Competition in All Key Measures
NBC spins the late-night numbers for the second quarter of 2015.

[07/02/15 - 10:00 AM]
Donald Glover Pilot "Atlanta" Casts Its Leads as Production Gets Underway
Brian Tyree Henry, Lakeith Lee Stanfield and Zazie Beetz will co-star while Hiro Murai is set to direct.

[07/02/15 - 09:46 AM]
Season Three Premieres of the Hit Dramas "Ray Donovan" and "Masters of Sex" Are Available for Early Sampling
Viewers can sample the TV-14 rated premieres of both episodes for free now on YouTube and SHO.com.

[07/02/15 - 09:12 AM]
"Nightline" Wins 2Q15 in Total Viewers For Second Year in a Row, Leading in Four of the Last Five Quarters
ABC spins the late-night numbers for the second quarter of 2015.

[07/02/15 - 08:52 AM]
A+E Networks(R) Launches Lifetime(R) Movie Club(TM)
The subscription video service comes in time for the 25-year anniversary of Lifetime Movies and is available exclusively on iPhone, iPad and iPod Touch at launch.

[07/02/15 - 08:42 AM]
NBC Encores Tie for the Wednesday Win Among the Big 4 in 18-49
NBC spins the numbers for Wednesday, July 1.

[07/02/15 - 08:40 AM]
Wednesday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS, FOX & NBC All Share Demo Crown
The Eye's "Big Brother" is the night's top program among adults 18-49.

[07/02/15 - 07:48 AM]
FOX Sports Names John Strong Lead Play-By-Play Voice for CONCACAF Gold Cup Coverage
The U.S. team enters the region's biennial championship coming off huge away wins over European powerhouse Netherlands and World Champion Germany, and FOX Sports televises every match.