or


[01/10/13 - 07:59 AM]
85th Academy Awards(R) Nominations Announced
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

[via press release from ABC]

85th ACADEMY AWARDS(R) NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

BEVERLY HILLS, CA - Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards(R) were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year's Oscars host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

MacFarlane and Stone announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT in a live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 19, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings will also be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre(TM) at Hollywood & Highland Center(R), and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world's preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards-in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners-the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 85TH AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Denzel Washington in "Flight" (Paramount)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in "Argo" (Warner Bros.)
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight)
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible" (Summit Entertainment and Mediaset España)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Sally Field in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions" (Fox Searchlight)
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Brave" (Walt Disney) Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" (Walt Disney) Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" (Focus Features) Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney) Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" (Relativity Media) Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ang Lee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
"5 Broken Cameras" (Kino Lorber) A Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine Production Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Poisson/Dror Moreh/Cinephil Production Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague" (Sundance Selects) A How to Survive a Plague Production Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War" (Cinedigm/Docurama Films) A Chain Camera Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Red Box Films and Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
"Inocente" A Shine Global Production Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point" A Kings Point Documentary Production Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine" A Cynthia Wade Production Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart" An Urban Landscapes Production Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption" A Downtown Docs Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Austria
"Kon-Tiki" (The Weinstein Company) A Nordisk Film Production Norway
"No" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Fabula Production Chile
"A Royal Affair" (Magnolia Pictures) A Zentropa Production Denmark
"War Witch" (Tribeca Film) An Item 7 Production Canada

Achievement in makeup
"Hitchcock" (Fox Searchlight) Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) John Williams
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" (Submarine Deluxe) Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" (Universal) Music by Walter Murphy Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Music by Mychael Danna Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" (Universal) Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Nominees to be determined
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) A Stage 16 Pictures Production Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) A Cinereach and Court 13 Production Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" (Universal) A Universal Pictures and Working Title Production Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) A DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company Production Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production Mark Boal, Kathryn

Achievement in production design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration: Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Production Design: Set Decoration: Dan Hennah Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Production Design: Set Decoration: Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: David Gropman Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: Rick Carter Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
"Adam and Dog" A Lodge Films Production Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" A PES Production PES
"Head over Heels" (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" (20th Century Fox Animation) A Gracie Films Production David Silverman
"Paperman" (Walt Disney) A Disney Animation Studios Production John Kahrs

Best live action short film
"Asad" A Hungry Man Production Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" An Afghan Film Project Production Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" (Ouat Media) A Fuzzy Logic Pictures Production Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" (Premium Films) A Serendipity Films Production Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" A Yan England Production Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" (Walt Disney) Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" (20th Century Fox) Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Cedric Nicolas-Troyan,

Adapted screenplay
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" (Paramount) Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Focus Features) Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Mark Boal





  [january 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[04/22/17 - 08:34 AM]
Friday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC Slips Into Top Spot Among Adults 18-49
With CBS in repeats, the Peacock takes home the demo crown.

[04/21/17 - 01:37 PM]
TV One Announces Production of New Original Documentary Series, "Evidence of Innocence"
Hosted by Benjamin Crump, the series will profile the unbelievable true stories of individuals who were convicted of crimes they didn't commit, the journey each endured to have their cases overturned and the challenge to rebuild their lives.

[04/21/17 - 01:25 PM]
DIY Network Produces Pilot Starring Grammy Award-Winning Rap Artist Sir Mix-A-Lot
The special one-hour episode will feature Anthony - a Grammy(R) award winning rap artist and expert house-flipper - as he finds, renovates and flips houses in his hometown of Seattle.

[04/21/17 - 12:20 PM]
"Josh Gates' Destination Truth" Brings More Epic Adventures to Travel Channel
In the 43 one-hour episodes, explorer Josh Gates experiences hilarious and harrowing adventures in search of the truth behind the world's most unusual mysteries.

[04/21/17 - 11:46 AM]
Melissa Benoist and Julia Garner Join the Cast of "Waco"
Produced by Weinstein Television, the series is currently in production in Santa Fe, NM.

[04/21/17 - 11:42 AM]
Investigation Discovery to Encore "Killing Richard Glossip" in Wake of Arkansas Execution Last Night
As previously announced, and ahead of the premiere earlier this week, ID greenlit a fifth episode to capture new developments that come to light in the case.

[04/21/17 - 10:21 AM]
Hallmark Movies & Mysteries Original Premiere Date Changes
Look for "A Bundle of Trouble: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery" now on Sunday, May 21 while "Site Unseen: An Emma Fielding Mystery" is moving to Sunday, June 4.

[04/21/17 - 10:12 AM]
TV One Presents Stories of Perseverance, Love and Triumph with 2017-2018 Slate of Original Movies
"We are so excited to produce and present such a wide range of original films that expand the narrative of our community," said D'Angela Proctor.

[04/21/17 - 10:11 AM]
TV One Represents with Expanded Morning News, Current Affairs and Lifestyle Line-Up, Plus Increased Commitment to Family Reality and True Crime & Justice Shows During 2017 Upfront Presentation
"Our goal is to provide our discerning audience of information-conscious influencers with more of what they are looking for in original films, family reality, true crime and justice content," said Brad Siegel.

[04/21/17 - 10:01 AM]
Multiplatinum Superstar G-Eazy to Perform on Tuesday, April 25 Live Telecast of NBC's "The Voice"
G-Eazy will perform his new song "Good Life," which bears the honor of being the end title and closing track in Universal Pictures' most recent box office smash, "The Fate of the Furious."

[04/21/17 - 09:15 AM]
Freeform Picks Up a Third Season of the Hit Saga Series "Shadowhunters"
"Shadowhunters" returns for the second half of season two on Monday, June 5, with Shadowhunters and Downworlders reeling from what happened at the New York Institute in the winter finale.

[04/21/17 - 08:31 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Wins Tight Demo Race
The Eye edges ABC, FOX and NBC by one-tenth of a ratings point among adults 18-49.

[04/20/17 - 05:16 PM]
NFL Network to Televise 18 NFL Games in 2017
Presented by Bud Light, the slate of 13 regular season games kicks off when the Houston Texans visit the Cincinnati Bengals on Thursday, September 14 exclusively on NFL Network.

[04/20/17 - 05:13 PM]
From Kickoff to Super Bowl LII, NBC Bookends the 2017 NFL Season & Is Home to a Record 28 Regular Season and Postseason Games
NBC's schedule opens with a blockbuster Kickoff Weekend featuring four 2016 playoff teams.

[04/20/17 - 05:10 PM]
FOX Sports Owns the Fall: Network Announces 2017 NFL Schedule Following Powerhouse Super Bowl Season
Presenting a 2017 lineup that includes 100 regular-season games, FOX's NFL coverage is led by nine editions of "America's Game of the Week," the country's most-watched television program for eight straight years.