or


[08/27/13 - 09:03 AM]
ESPN's Multi-Platform Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship & EuroBasket
ESPN3's coverage of the FIBA Americas Championship will begin on Friday, August 30, and extend through the Final on September 11.

[via press release from ESPN]

ESPN's Multi-Platform Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship & EuroBasket

ESPN3 to Deliver 130 Live Games, Including Title Games

ESPN2 to Televise Title Games, FIBA Coverage on ESPN Deportes and ESPN.com

ESPN will provide multi-platform coverage of the 2013 FIBA Americas Championship and EuroBasket, highlighted by ESPN3's live, 130-game schedule - 90 EuroBasket games and 40 FIBA Americas Championship games - which will include the title games (Finals) from each tournament. ESPN3 will deliver the FIBA Americas Championship Final on Wednesday, September 11, at 8 p.m. ET and the EuroBasket Final will air on Sunday, September 22, at 3 p.m.

ESPN3's coverage of the FIBA Americas Championship will begin on Friday, August 30, and extend through the Final on September 11. Coverage of the EuroBasket will begin on Wednesday, September 4, and extend through the Final on September 22. The full schedules are below.

ESPN2 will also televise both title games, beginning with the FIBA Americas Championship Final on Thursday, September 12, at 8 p.m., followed by the EuroBasket Final on Tuesday, September 24, at 2:30 a.m. All ESPN2 and ESPN3 games will be available on computers, smartphones, tablets, Xbox Live and Apple TV via WatchESPN.

Commentators

Play-by-play voice Kevin Connors will be joined by analyst and International basketball expert Fran Fraschilla to provide commentary for both Gold Medal games.

ESPN Deportes Brings Exclusive Spanish-language Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship

ESPN Deportes brings international basketball fans the 2013 FIBA Americas Championship from Caracas, Venezuela. The network's multi-platform coverage tips off Friday, August 30, at 5:30 p.m. when Puerto Rico and Brazil take the court. ESPN Deportes TV and ESPN Deportes+, the network's ESPN3 extension accessible via ESPNdeportes.com, will carry 16 live tournament games. Robert Abramowitz and Jerry Olaya will call the games and analyst Pablo Viruega will add to the coverage.

ESPN.com's NBA section will provide comprehensive coverage of FIBA 2013, including daily reports, game stories and news updates from the FIBA Americas site (Venezuela) and FIBA EuroBasket site (Slovenia).

The FIBA Americas Championship is the flagship event of FIBA Americas. The teams that finish in the top four of the 10-team tournament taking place in Caracas, Venezuela (30 August-11 September) will qualify for the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Spain.

The EuroBasket is FIBA Europe's flagship competition. The teams that finish in the top six of the 24-team tournament in Slovenia (4-22 September) will qualify for Spain 2014. Several top NBA stars are scheduled to participate in the EuroBasket tournament, including Tony Parker (France), Marc Gasol (Spain) and Ricky Rubio (Spain).

ESPN3 2013 FIBA Americas Championship schedule

Date Time (ET) Game

Fri., Aug. 30 11:30 Jamaica at Canada 2 p.m. Argentina at Paraguay 5:30 p.m. Puerto Rico at Brazil 8 p.m. Venezuela at Mexico

Sat., Aug. 31 11:30 a.m. Uruguay at Jamaica 2 p.m. Canada at Puerto Rico 5:30 p.m. Dominican Republic at Argentina 8 p.m. Paraguay at Venezuela

Sun., Sept. 1 11:30 a.m. Brazil at Canada 2 p.m. Mexico at Paraguay 5:30 p.m. Venezuela at Dominican Republic 8 p.m. Puerto Rico at Uruguay

Mon., Sept. 2 11:30 a.m. Dominican Republic at Mexico 2 p.m. Jamaica at Puerto Rico 5:30 p.m. Uruguay at Brazil 8 p.m. Argentina at Venezuela

Tue., Sept. 3 11:30 a.m. Paraguay at Dominican Republic 2 p.m. Canada at Uruguay 5:30 p.m. Mexico at Argentina 8 p.m. Brazil at Jamaica

Thu., Sept. 5 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Fri., Sept. 6 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Sat., Sept. 7 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Sun., Sept. 8 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Tue., Sept. 10 5:30 p.m. Semi-Final One 8 p.m. Semi-Final Two

Wed., Sept. 11 5:30 p.m. Third-Place Game

Wed., Sept. 11 8 p.m. Final (Title Game)

Thu., Sept. 12 8 p.m. Final (Replay)

ESPN3 EuroBasket 2013 schedule

Date Time (ET) Game

Wed., Sept. 4 8:30 a.m. Georgia at Poland 8:30 a.m. Turkey at Finland 8:30 a.m. Latvia at Bosnia-Herzegovina 8:30 a.m. Israel at Great Britain 11:45 a.m. Belgium at Ukraine 11:45 a.m. The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) at Montenegro 11:45 a.m. Spain at Croatia 11:45 a.m. Sweden at Greece 3 p.m. Serbia at Lithuania 3 p.m. Czech Republic at Slovenia 3 p.m. Russia vs. Italy 3 p.m. France at Germany

Thu., Sept. 5 8:30 a.m. Montenegro at Latvia 8:30 a.m. Croatia at Georgia 8:30 a.m. Finland at Sweden 8:30 a.m. Ukraine at Israel 11:45 a.m. Germany at Belgium 11:45 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Serbia 11:45 a.m. Poland at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Italy at Turkey 3 p.m. Great Britain at France 3 p.m. Lithuania at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 3 p.m. Slovenia at Spain 3 p.m. Greece at Russia

Fri., Sept. 6 8:30 a.m. Germany at Ukraine 8:30 a.m. Montenegro at Bosnia-Herzegovina 8:30 a.m. Belgium at Great Britain 8:30 a.m. Latvia at Lithuania 11:45 a.m. France at Israel 11:45 a.m. The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) at Serbia

Sat., Sept. 7 11:45 a.m. Spain at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Russia at Sweden 3 p.m. Italy at Finland 3 p.m. Croatia at Poland 3 p.m. Georgia at Slovenia 3 p.m. Turkey at Greece

Sun., Sept. 8 8:30 a.m. Great Britain at Germany 8:30 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 8:30 a.m. Poland at Spain 8:30 a.m. Finland at Russia 11:45 a.m. Ukraine at France 11:45 a.m. Serbia at Latvia 11:45 a.m. Czech Republic at Georgia 11:45 a.m. Greece at Italy 3 p.m. Israel at Belgium 3 p.m. Lithuania at Montenegro 3 p.m. Slovenia at Croatia 3 p.m. Sweden at Turkey

Mon., Sept. 9 8:30 a.m. Great Britain at Ukraine 8:30 a.m. Latvia at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 8:30 a.m. Georgia at Spain 8:30 a.m. Greece at Finland 11:45 a.m. Germany at Israel 11:45 a.m. Lithuania at Bosnia-Herzegovina 11:45 a.m. Croatia at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Italy at Sweden 3 p.m. Belgium at France 3 p.m. Montenegro at Serbia 3 p.m. Slovenia at Poland 3 p.m. Turkey at Russia

Wed., Sept. 11 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Thu., Sept. 12 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Fri., Sept. 13 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Sat., Sept. 14 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Sun., Sept. 15 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Mon., Sept. 16 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Wed., Sept. 18 11:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 3 p.m. Quarterfinals

Thu., Sept. 19 8:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 11:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 3 p.m. Consolation

Fri., Sept. 20 8:30 a.m. Consolation 11:45 a.m. Semi-Final 3 p.m. Semi-Final

Sat., Sept. 21 11:30 a.m. 5-8 Place Game (One) 3 p.m. 5-8 Place Game (Two)

Sun., Sept. 22 11:30 a.m. Third-Place Game 3 p.m. Final (Title Game)

Tue., Sept. 24 2:30 a.m. Final (Replay)

In 2012, ESPN and FIBA announced a multi-year, multi-platform rights agreement.

About ESPN3

ESPN3 is ESPN's live multi-screen sports network, a destination that delivers thousands of exclusive sports events annually. It is accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app and streamed on televisions through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members and Apple TV. The network is currently available to more than 85 million homes at no additional cost to fans who receive their high-speed Internet connection or video subscription from an affiliated service provider. The network is also available at no cost to approximately 21 million U.S. college students and U.S.-based military personnel via computers, smartphones and tablets connected to on-campus educational and on-base military broadband and Wi-Fi networks.





  [august 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
    


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)









[05/29/15 - 10:00 AM]
Video: Starz Releases New Teasers for "Ash vs Evil Dead"
"Ash vs Evil Dead," which is currently in production in New Zealand, is the long-awaited follow-up to the classic horror film franchise The Evil Dead and is set to premiere this fall.

[05/29/15 - 10:00 AM]
"Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted" Will Debut Saturday, August 22 Exclusively on HBO
Featuring the Grammy nominee in an all-new standup performance before a live audience, Notaro's first HBO comedy special will tape in Boston this coming Sunday, May 31 at the Wilbur Theatre.

[05/29/15 - 09:44 AM]
Spike TV's Hit Original Series "Bar Rescue" Returns with New Episodes Sunday, June 21 at 9:00PM ET/PT
"Bar Rescue" is back with more all new episodes featuring bars across America in dire need of one last shot at success.

[05/29/15 - 08:37 AM]
USA Network Teams Up with Dubsmash to Become the First Basic Cable Network Partner with a Branded Channel for "Chrisley Knows Best"
The Chrisley family will be joining in on the fun and creating their very own Dubsmash videos throughout the course of the season, which will be shared over the show's official social media handles.

[05/29/15 - 08:34 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: FOX Tops Tight Demo Race
"Bones" and "Wayward Pines" help lead the network among adults 18-49.

[05/29/15 - 08:22 AM]
NBC Comes in #2 for the Night in the 18-49 Demo Against the Big 4 Networks
NBC spins the numbers for Thursday, May 28.

[05/29/15 - 07:57 AM]
ABC Grows by Double Digits to Its Best Late-Night Performance in 4 Weeks
ABC spins the late-night numbers for the week of May 18-22.

[05/29/15 - 07:43 AM]
American Heroes Channel Reveals "What History Forgot" in Exclusive New Series
The six-part series premieres on Tuesday, June 2 at 10:00/9:00c.

[05/29/15 - 07:02 AM]
2015 "CMT Music Awards" Will Be Pitch Perfect as Erin Andrews and Brittany Snow Host the Loudest Night in Country Music Live from Nashville on Wednesday, June 10 at 8:00 PM ET/PT
"Being a huge fan of country music, the CMT Music Awards are one of my favorite events of the season," said Andrews.

[05/28/15 - 08:49 PM]
Countdown to Everlasting Love and Marriage with Hallmark Channel with Original Movie Romances and a "Home & Family" Primetime Special
The network releases its revised programming stunt details for next month.

[05/28/15 - 04:24 PM]
"The Get Down" Adds Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
He will play "Cadillac," a fly gangster and prince of the disco world who's the owner and proprietor of the most notorious after-hours night spot in the Bronx.

[05/28/15 - 03:07 PM]
NBA Western Conference Finals Game 5 Delivers Largest NBA Audience on ESPN Since 2012
ESPN further spins the numbers for Wednesday, May 27.

[05/28/15 - 03:00 PM]
ABC Family Casts Jon Cor as Hodge Starkweather for Its Saga Series "Shadowhunters"
Hodge Starkweather is the weapons trainer at the Shadowhunters New York Institute and a former Circle member.

[05/28/15 - 12:31 PM]
Keke Palmer Will Join the Pink Ladies in "Grease: Live" on FOX
In addition, Broadway writers Robert Cary ("Anything but Love," "Ira & Abby") and Jonathan Tolins ("Buyer & Cellar," "The Last Sunday in June") will write the live television adaptation.

[05/28/15 - 12:04 PM]
Crown Media Family Networks & Best Friends Animal Society Commemorate June's Adopt-a-Shelter-Cat Month on Hallmark Channel's Daytime Lifestyle Program, "Home & Family"
Happy the Cat, a rescue himself and official feline ambassador to Hallmark Channel's Pet Project, will be the face of the month-long stunt and will make a special appearance on "Home & Family."