or


[08/27/13 - 09:03 AM]
ESPN's Multi-Platform Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship & EuroBasket
ESPN3's coverage of the FIBA Americas Championship will begin on Friday, August 30, and extend through the Final on September 11.

[via press release from ESPN]

ESPN's Multi-Platform Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship & EuroBasket

ESPN3 to Deliver 130 Live Games, Including Title Games

ESPN2 to Televise Title Games, FIBA Coverage on ESPN Deportes and ESPN.com

ESPN will provide multi-platform coverage of the 2013 FIBA Americas Championship and EuroBasket, highlighted by ESPN3's live, 130-game schedule - 90 EuroBasket games and 40 FIBA Americas Championship games - which will include the title games (Finals) from each tournament. ESPN3 will deliver the FIBA Americas Championship Final on Wednesday, September 11, at 8 p.m. ET and the EuroBasket Final will air on Sunday, September 22, at 3 p.m.

ESPN3's coverage of the FIBA Americas Championship will begin on Friday, August 30, and extend through the Final on September 11. Coverage of the EuroBasket will begin on Wednesday, September 4, and extend through the Final on September 22. The full schedules are below.

ESPN2 will also televise both title games, beginning with the FIBA Americas Championship Final on Thursday, September 12, at 8 p.m., followed by the EuroBasket Final on Tuesday, September 24, at 2:30 a.m. All ESPN2 and ESPN3 games will be available on computers, smartphones, tablets, Xbox Live and Apple TV via WatchESPN.

Commentators

Play-by-play voice Kevin Connors will be joined by analyst and International basketball expert Fran Fraschilla to provide commentary for both Gold Medal games.

ESPN Deportes Brings Exclusive Spanish-language Coverage of 2013 FIBA Americas Championship

ESPN Deportes brings international basketball fans the 2013 FIBA Americas Championship from Caracas, Venezuela. The network's multi-platform coverage tips off Friday, August 30, at 5:30 p.m. when Puerto Rico and Brazil take the court. ESPN Deportes TV and ESPN Deportes+, the network's ESPN3 extension accessible via ESPNdeportes.com, will carry 16 live tournament games. Robert Abramowitz and Jerry Olaya will call the games and analyst Pablo Viruega will add to the coverage.

ESPN.com's NBA section will provide comprehensive coverage of FIBA 2013, including daily reports, game stories and news updates from the FIBA Americas site (Venezuela) and FIBA EuroBasket site (Slovenia).

The FIBA Americas Championship is the flagship event of FIBA Americas. The teams that finish in the top four of the 10-team tournament taking place in Caracas, Venezuela (30 August-11 September) will qualify for the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Spain.

The EuroBasket is FIBA Europe's flagship competition. The teams that finish in the top six of the 24-team tournament in Slovenia (4-22 September) will qualify for Spain 2014. Several top NBA stars are scheduled to participate in the EuroBasket tournament, including Tony Parker (France), Marc Gasol (Spain) and Ricky Rubio (Spain).

ESPN3 2013 FIBA Americas Championship schedule

Date Time (ET) Game

Fri., Aug. 30 11:30 Jamaica at Canada 2 p.m. Argentina at Paraguay 5:30 p.m. Puerto Rico at Brazil 8 p.m. Venezuela at Mexico

Sat., Aug. 31 11:30 a.m. Uruguay at Jamaica 2 p.m. Canada at Puerto Rico 5:30 p.m. Dominican Republic at Argentina 8 p.m. Paraguay at Venezuela

Sun., Sept. 1 11:30 a.m. Brazil at Canada 2 p.m. Mexico at Paraguay 5:30 p.m. Venezuela at Dominican Republic 8 p.m. Puerto Rico at Uruguay

Mon., Sept. 2 11:30 a.m. Dominican Republic at Mexico 2 p.m. Jamaica at Puerto Rico 5:30 p.m. Uruguay at Brazil 8 p.m. Argentina at Venezuela

Tue., Sept. 3 11:30 a.m. Paraguay at Dominican Republic 2 p.m. Canada at Uruguay 5:30 p.m. Mexico at Argentina 8 p.m. Brazil at Jamaica

Thu., Sept. 5 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Fri., Sept. 6 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Sat., Sept. 7 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Sun., Sept. 8 11:30 a.m. Second Round 2 p.m. Second Round 5:30 p.m. Second Round 8 p.m. Second Round

Tue., Sept. 10 5:30 p.m. Semi-Final One 8 p.m. Semi-Final Two

Wed., Sept. 11 5:30 p.m. Third-Place Game

Wed., Sept. 11 8 p.m. Final (Title Game)

Thu., Sept. 12 8 p.m. Final (Replay)

ESPN3 EuroBasket 2013 schedule

Date Time (ET) Game

Wed., Sept. 4 8:30 a.m. Georgia at Poland 8:30 a.m. Turkey at Finland 8:30 a.m. Latvia at Bosnia-Herzegovina 8:30 a.m. Israel at Great Britain 11:45 a.m. Belgium at Ukraine 11:45 a.m. The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) at Montenegro 11:45 a.m. Spain at Croatia 11:45 a.m. Sweden at Greece 3 p.m. Serbia at Lithuania 3 p.m. Czech Republic at Slovenia 3 p.m. Russia vs. Italy 3 p.m. France at Germany

Thu., Sept. 5 8:30 a.m. Montenegro at Latvia 8:30 a.m. Croatia at Georgia 8:30 a.m. Finland at Sweden 8:30 a.m. Ukraine at Israel 11:45 a.m. Germany at Belgium 11:45 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Serbia 11:45 a.m. Poland at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Italy at Turkey 3 p.m. Great Britain at France 3 p.m. Lithuania at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 3 p.m. Slovenia at Spain 3 p.m. Greece at Russia

Fri., Sept. 6 8:30 a.m. Germany at Ukraine 8:30 a.m. Montenegro at Bosnia-Herzegovina 8:30 a.m. Belgium at Great Britain 8:30 a.m. Latvia at Lithuania 11:45 a.m. France at Israel 11:45 a.m. The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) at Serbia

Sat., Sept. 7 11:45 a.m. Spain at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Russia at Sweden 3 p.m. Italy at Finland 3 p.m. Croatia at Poland 3 p.m. Georgia at Slovenia 3 p.m. Turkey at Greece

Sun., Sept. 8 8:30 a.m. Great Britain at Germany 8:30 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 8:30 a.m. Poland at Spain 8:30 a.m. Finland at Russia 11:45 a.m. Ukraine at France 11:45 a.m. Serbia at Latvia 11:45 a.m. Czech Republic at Georgia 11:45 a.m. Greece at Italy 3 p.m. Israel at Belgium 3 p.m. Lithuania at Montenegro 3 p.m. Slovenia at Croatia 3 p.m. Sweden at Turkey

Mon., Sept. 9 8:30 a.m. Great Britain at Ukraine 8:30 a.m. Latvia at The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) 8:30 a.m. Georgia at Spain 8:30 a.m. Greece at Finland 11:45 a.m. Germany at Israel 11:45 a.m. Lithuania at Bosnia-Herzegovina 11:45 a.m. Croatia at Czech Republic 11:45 a.m. Italy at Sweden 3 p.m. Belgium at France 3 p.m. Montenegro at Serbia 3 p.m. Slovenia at Poland 3 p.m. Turkey at Russia

Wed., Sept. 11 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Thu., Sept. 12 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Fri., Sept. 13 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Sat., Sept. 14 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Sun., Sept. 15 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Mon., Sept. 16 8:30 a.m. Second Round 11:45 a.m. Second Round 3 p.m. Second Round

Wed., Sept. 18 11:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 3 p.m. Quarterfinals

Thu., Sept. 19 8:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 11:30 a.m. Quarterfinals 3 p.m. Consolation

Fri., Sept. 20 8:30 a.m. Consolation 11:45 a.m. Semi-Final 3 p.m. Semi-Final

Sat., Sept. 21 11:30 a.m. 5-8 Place Game (One) 3 p.m. 5-8 Place Game (Two)

Sun., Sept. 22 11:30 a.m. Third-Place Game 3 p.m. Final (Title Game)

Tue., Sept. 24 2:30 a.m. Final (Replay)

In 2012, ESPN and FIBA announced a multi-year, multi-platform rights agreement.

About ESPN3

ESPN3 is ESPN's live multi-screen sports network, a destination that delivers thousands of exclusive sports events annually. It is accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app and streamed on televisions through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members and Apple TV. The network is currently available to more than 85 million homes at no additional cost to fans who receive their high-speed Internet connection or video subscription from an affiliated service provider. The network is also available at no cost to approximately 21 million U.S. college students and U.S.-based military personnel via computers, smartphones and tablets connected to on-campus educational and on-base military broadband and Wi-Fi networks.





  [august 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
    


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[09/29/16 - 01:47 PM]
Actress Monica Potter Renovates Her Childhood Home in New HGTV Series "Welcome Back Potter"
Premiering on Tuesday, October 11, the series follows Monica, her mom, Nancy, and three outspoken sisters, Jessica, Brigette and Kerry, as they tackle the massive whole-home renovation.

[09/29/16 - 01:10 PM]
ABC Gives Full-Season Orders to "Designated Survivor" and "Speechless"
Nine additional episodes of both series, from Twentieth Century Fox Television and ABC Studios, and The Mark Gordon Company and ABC Studios respectively, have been ordered.

[09/29/16 - 12:01 PM]
Jared Harris Boards AMC's Scripted Anthology "The Terror"
Additional casting includes Ciaran Hinds as Sir John Franklin; Paul Ready as Henry Goodsir; and Adam Nagaitis as Cornelius Hickey.

[09/29/16 - 11:47 AM]
Video: Superhero Fight Club 2.0 Sneak Peek
Check out the heroes of The CW's DC Comics-based TV series.

[09/29/16 - 10:49 AM]
Global Superpowers Stand Off in American Heroes Channel's All-New Series "Cold War Armaggedon"
Premiering Wednesday, October 12, the new eight-part series transports viewers back forty years as the horrors of World War II ended, and a new kind of war began.

[09/29/16 - 08:47 AM]
Wednesday's Broadcast Ratings: FOX Tops Charts with "Empire"
ABC's "Designated Survivor" however is the only series to post year-to-year gains for its network.

[09/29/16 - 08:30 AM]
Freeform Acquires All Five Seasons of "The Mindy Project" - Series Begins Airing on Monday, October 3
Episodes will also be available on the Freeform App on October 3 and will refresh weekly.

[09/29/16 - 08:00 AM]
Season Three of E!'s Scandalous Scripted Drama Series "The Royals" Premieres Sunday, December 4 at 10PM ET/PT
New faces joining the cast this season include series regular Max Brown, reoccurring guest star Jules Knight and guest star Damian Hurley.

[09/29/16 - 07:35 AM]
Logo Breaks Records with Highest Rated Thursday in Network History
Logo further spins the numbers for Thursday, September 22.

[09/29/16 - 07:01 AM]
Sandra Oh Set to Guest Star in a Multi-Episode Arc on the Third Season of ABC's "American Crime"
Set in Alamance County, North Carolina, Oh will play Abby Tanaka, a social worker who runs a local shelter dedicated to housing victims of domestic abuse in the face of community indifference.

[09/29/16 - 06:31 AM]
ABC Announces October Slate for the ABC App, Including First Seasons of "The Bachelor" and "The Bachelorette," and Two New ABCd Comedies
The network is also introducing two new ABCd original short-form comedies, "Broken" and "Serious Music."

[09/28/16 - 02:03 PM]
VH1 and Freeform Acquire All Five Seasons of "The Mindy Project" from NBCUniversal's Universal Television
The show will begin airing on both networks in October and episodes will also be available on the VH1 and Freeform apps.

[09/28/16 - 02:02 PM]
Universal Cable Productions Signs Development Deal with Alfred Hitchcock Estate
"Welcome to Hitchcock" is a new original anthology series will focus on a single season-long mystery or crime in the spirit of the classic Hitchcock style and legacy.

[09/28/16 - 02:00 PM]
"You're the Worst" Picked Up for Fourth Season on FXX
"Expertly written, brilliantly acted, 'You're the Worst' continues to be hilarious and excellent," said Eric Schrier.

[09/28/16 - 01:03 PM]
Bravo Media Serves Up a Double Dose of Sass as "The Real Housewives of Atlanta" and "Married to Medicine" Return on Sunday, November 6
Cynthia Bailey, Kandi Burruss, Kenya Moore, Phaedra Parks, Porsha Williams and Shereè Whitfield are all due back on the former series.