or


view all related dvds | view all related news | view all related listings
date (day) time network episode title
10/29/17 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#705) Beware
10/22/17 (Su.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP05) Hayride of Horror: Possessed Zoo (R)
10/22/17 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#704) Zombie Cooking Show
10/16/17 (Mo.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP05) Hayride of Horror: Possessed Zoo
10/15/17 (Su.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP04) Hayride of Horror: When Pumpkins Fight Back (R)
10/15/17 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#703) Monster Party
10/9/17 (Mo.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP04) Hayride of Horror: When Pumpkins Fight Back
10/8/17 (Su.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP03) Hayride of Horror: The Scarecrow Comes Alive! (R)
10/8/17 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#702) Secret Creature Reveal
10/2/17 (Mo.)10:00 PMFOOD(#SP03) Hayride of Horror: The Scarecrow Comes Alive!
10/1/17 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#701) The Hitchhikers Worst Nightmare
10/1/17 (Su.)8:00 PMFOOD(#SP02) Road to Halloween Wars
10/30/16 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0605H) Demonic Wedding
10/23/16 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0604H) Mausoleum Mayhem
10/16/16 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0603H) Two Faced
10/9/16 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0602H) Haunted Motel
10/6/16 (Th.)8:00 PMFOOD(#HWSP01H) Most Monstrous Scares
10/2/16 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0601H) Witches vs. Warlocks
10/25/15 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0504H) Undead Dinner Party
10/18/15 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0503H) Grave Robber
10/11/15 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0502H) Hybrid Horror
10/4/15 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0501H) Infestation
10/26/14 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0404H) Haunted Carnival
10/19/14 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0403H) Mummies vs. Werewolves
10/12/14 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0402H) Don't Go Into The Forest
10/5/14 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0401H) The Haunted Farm
10/27/13 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0304) Nightmares
10/20/13 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0303) Swamp Creatures Attack
10/13/13 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0302) Twisted Nursery Rhymes
10/6/13 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0301) Zombie Prom
10/31/12 (We.)10:00 PMFOOD(#HW0204) Zombie Wedding (R)
10/31/12 (We.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0203) Science Gone Wrong (R)
10/28/12 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0204) Zombie Wedding
10/21/12 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0203) Science Gone Wrong
10/14/12 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0202) Battle of the Vampire Killer
10/7/12 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0201) Evil Clowns
10/23/11 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0104) Underworld
10/16/11 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0103) Zombies vs. Vampires
10/9/11 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0102) Scary Tales
10/2/11 (Su.)9:00 PMFOOD(#HW0101) Witches and Scary Places






HALLOWEEN WARS (FOOD)
Returns Sunday, October 1
BROADCAST HISTORY:
10/2/11 - ???
STATUS:
returning this fall (yet to premiere)
TIME SLOT:
sundays from 9:00 PM-10:00 PM EST
CURRENT SEASON:
7 (5 episodes)
DESCRIPTION:
(from Food Network's press release, September 2017) Let the fright fest begin, as Halloween Wars returns with a new season, a new special, and exciting new series, dishing out tricks and treats and frightful delights. The all-new special, Road to Halloween Wars, kicks off the seasonal celebration on Sunday, October 1st at 8pm ET/PT, as host Jonathan Bennett takes viewers behind the scenes of the journey leading up to the pumpkin carvers, cake and sugar artists that embark on the latest Halloween Wars competition. Year round, these gleefully ghoulish geniuses work to hone their craft, with dreams of Halloween Wars victory! Then Halloween Wars returns for a new season on Sunday, October 1st at 9pm ET/PT, when Jonathan Bennett challenges six teams to create amazing and frighteningly fun Halloween-themed edible displays. Over five episodes the teams must battle it out, as their creations are judged by renowned cake decorator Shinmin Li and horror film director and makeup effects master Todd Tucker, along with a rotating panel of celebrity guest judges, including Fiona Dourif (Child's Play franchise), Bryan Fuller (Executive Producer, American Gods), Juliet Landau (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Robert Patrick (Terminator 2: Judgment Day), and Shane West (The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen). One team will be eliminated each episode, with the last team standing walking away with the $50,000 grand prize.
PRINCIPAL CAST INFORMATION:
· Jonathan Bennett as Host
· Shinmin Li as Judge
· Todd Tucker as Judge
RECURRING/PREVIOUS CAST INFORMATION:
· Brian Kinney as Judge
· Don Mancini as Judge
· Justin Willman as Host
· Rossi Morreale as Host
CREW INFORMATION:
· no information is available
GENRE(S):
· reality (all)
· reality (competition)
STUDIO INFORMATION:
· Super Delicious Productions