or


[07/14/05 - 12:00 AM]
NBC Universal Television Group Scores Big at Emmy Nominations

[via press release from NBC]

NBC UNIVERSAL TELEVISION GROUP SCORES BIG AT EMMY NOMINATIONS

THE NETWORKS OF NBC UNIVERSAL TELEVISION RACK UP 72 TOTAL EMMY NOMINATIONS

NBC PULLS IN 54; SCI FI IN WITH 7; USA NETWORK BAGS 6; BRAVO SCORES 5

"WILL & GRACE" TIES WITH "DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES" AS MOST-NOMINATED SERIES WITH 15 INCLUDING OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES, LEAD ACTOR, SUPPORTING ACTOR AND ACTRESS

PREVIOUS EMMY WINNER TONY SHALHOUB GETS THIRD CONSECUTIVE NOMINATION FOR "MONK"

USA NETWORK'S RUNAWAY HIT SERIES "THE 4400" CONTINUES ITS DOMINANCE WITH THREE NOMINATIONS INCLUDING OUTSTANDING MINISERIES

JAY LENO UP FOR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

CONAN PICKS UP TENTH WRITING NOD AND OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

FORMER WINNER MARISKA HARGITAY UP AGAIN FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS ON "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT"

"ER" CLOSES IN ON ALL-TIME NOMINATION RECORD FOR ANY SHOW IN ANY GENRE WITH AN ADDITIONAL THREE

THE GAMES OF THE XXVIII OLYMPIAD - OPENING CEREMONY NAILS FIVE NOMINATIONS INCLUDING OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

REALITY BIG AT NBC UNIVERSAL WITH BRAVO'S "PROJECT GREENLIGHT" AND "QUEER EYE FOR STRAIGHT GUY" UP FOR OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

NBC'S "THE APPRENTICE" AND BRAVO'S "PROJECT RUNWAY" VIE FOR OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

SCI FI ROCKS ON SPECIAL EFFECTS FOR "BATTLESTAR GALLACTICA," FARSCAPE: THE PEACEKEEPER WARS," "LEGEND OF EARTHSEA," "STARGATE ATLANTIS" AND "STARGATE S-G1"

NORTH HOLLYWOOD, Calif. -- July 14, 2005 -- The networks of NBC Universal Television once again blanketed the Emmy Awards with outstanding program nominees and individual achievements in front of and behind the cameras at the live nominations announcement this morning at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences headquarters in North Hollywood, Calif. NBC tallied an impressive 54 nominations while NBC Universal cable networks amassed at total of 18 with SCI FI getting seven, USA Network six and Bravo five.

"We congratulate all of our NBC Universal TV Emmy nominees and share in their excitement," said Jeff Zucker, President of NBC Universal Television Group. "This is validation of their great work at NBC, SCI FI, USA Network and Bravo, and viewers can expect more of their excellent performances and contributions this coming season."

"Speaking on behalf of NBC, everyone is thrilled for our respective artists and technicians who have been honored with Emmy Award nominations today," said Kevin Reilly, President of NBC Entertainment. "They carry on NBC's tradition of Emmy excellence and we are gratified to know that their work is appreciated by their industry peers. We wish them the best on awards night and look forward to seeing many of them take home a well-deserved statuette."

The big gun for NBC was "Will & Grace" which scored a staggering 15 nominations to tie the highly touted "Desperate Housewives" as top-nominated series. "Will & Grace"'s nominations include Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding Lead Actor (Eric McCormack), Outstanding Supporting Actress (Megan Mullally) and Outstanding Supporting Actor (Sean Hayes). A winner for Outstanding Comedy Series in 2000, this is "Will & Grace"'s sixth consecutive nomination.

Three-time Emmy nominee and winner in 2003, Tony Shalhoub is up again for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for "Monk" which also picked up a directing nod for Randy Zisk.

USA Network's "The 4400," which set new ratings records in its debut season and continues to be a critical and ratings success, nabbed three nominations including Outstanding Miniseries, Outstanding Writing and Outstanding Cinematography.

Other NBC Universal highlights include "ER"'s run at a new TV Academy record for nominations. "ER"'s three nominations today give the venerable drama a total of 115, only two shy of "Cheers"' record.

In the latenight arena, both Conan O'Brien and Jay Leno are major contenders. "Late Night With Conan O'Brien" is up for Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series as well as Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program and Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series. This is "Late Night"'s tenth consecutive nomination for writing. Leno has been nominated for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program.

On the reality front, NBC Universal scored heavily. In the Outstanding Reality Program category, Bravo's "Project Greenlight" and "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" have been nominated. In the Outstanding Reality-Competition Program category, NBC's "The Apprentice" and Bravo's "Project Runway" will square off.

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be presented September 11 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. The Primetime Awards will be handed out on September 18, also at the Shrine.

A complete list of all NBC Universal Television nominees follows:

NBC

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

Will & Grace - The Birds And The Bees - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Glenda Rovello, Production Designer Melinda Ritz, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Scrubs - Touchstone Television Brent Benner, C.S.A., Casting by Debby Romano, C.S.A., Casting by

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Tracy Lilienfield, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography

A Christmas Carol - Hallmark Entertainment Dan Siretta, Choreographed by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Will & Grace - Friends With Benefits - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Tony Askins, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Contender - The Final Four - Mark Burnett Productions, Dreamworks TV, Rogue Marble Productions Michael Murray, Director of Photography Michael Koepke, Lighting Director Scott Acosta, Camera John Armstrong, Camera Paulo Castillo, Camera Rodney Chauvin, Camera Scott Duncan, Camera Russell Fill, Camera Kevin B. Garrison, Camera Robert Landry, Camera Vince Monteleone, Camera Martin Palafox, Camera Alan Pierce, Camera Jeremy Schneider, Camera Therese Sherman, Camera Raphael Smadja, Camera Chris S. Smith, Camera John Tattersall, Camera Matt Valentine, Camera Jeff Watt, Camera Tyne M. Whitmore, Camera Mande Whitaker, Camera

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Will & Grace - It's A Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World - NBC - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. James Burrows, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The West Wing - 2162 Votes - John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Alex Graves, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony - NBC Olympics Bucky Gunts, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Apprentice - Season 2 Finale - NBC - Mark Burnett Productions Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

Scrubs - My Life In Four Cameras - Touchstone Television John F. Michel, Editor

Will & Grace - The Newlydreads - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Peter Chakos, Edited by

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony - NBC Olympics Jim Bell, Editor Patrice Freymond, Editor Phil Chalmers, Editor Jim O'Farrell, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Apprentice - Lights! Camera! Transaction! - Mark Burnett Productions Jonathan Braun, A.C.E., Editor Lane Baker, Editor Peregrine Beckman, Editor Buzz Chatman, Editor David H. Cutler, Editor Glen Ebesu, Editor Andrew Ecker, Editor Steve Escobar, Editor Stephen R. Frederick, Editor Scott Gamzon, Editor Pamela Malouf, Editor David Michael Maurer, Editor Dave Oliver, Editor Jason Pedroza, Editor Dean Perme, Editor Jim Ruxin, Editor Edward Salier, A.C.E., Editor Claire Scanlon, Editor Plowden Schumacher, Editor Chris Simpson, Editor Michael T. Smith, Editor Jason Steinberg, Editor Janet Swanson, Editor Eric Van Wagenen, Editor

The Contender - The Hangman's Noose - Mark Burnett Productions, Dreamworks TV, Rogue Marble Productions H.A. Arnarson, Editor Chad Bertalotto, Editor Andrew Bolhuis, Editor Conroy Browne, Editor Willie Castro, Editor Nicholas Don Vito, Editor Sean Foley, Editor Andrew Frank, Editor Julius Ramsay, Editor Rich Remis, Editor J.D. Sievertson, Editor Hudson H. Smith III, Editor Steven Uhlenberg, Editor Eric Van Wagenen, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series

American Dreams - Starting Over - NBC Universal Television Studio Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist Norma Lee, Hairstylist Paulette Pennington, Hairstylist Catherine Marcotte, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series

American Dreams - Starting Over - NBC Universal Television Studio Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist Norma Lee, Hairstylist Paulette Pennington, Hairstylist Catherine Marcotte, Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony - NBC Olympics Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer Eleftheria Deko, Lighting Designer Ted Wells, Lighting Director Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director Theodore Tsevas, Lighting Director

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Revelations - Part 1 - Pariah in association with NBC Enterprises Julie Socash, Dept. Head Makeup Kandace Westmore, Makeup Richard Snell, Makeup

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Dramatic Underscore)

Revelations - Part 1 - Pariah in association with NBC Enterprises Joseph Vitarelli, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

A Christmas Carol - Hallmark Entertainment Michael Kosarin, Music Produced and Adapted Underscore by

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Scrubs - NBC - Touchstone Television Zach Braff as John "J.D." Dorian

Will & Grace - NBC - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Eric McCormack as Will Truman

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson

Medium - Picturemaker Productions/Grammnet/Paramount Network Television Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

The West Wing - John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Alan Alda as Senator Arnold Vinick

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Megan Mullally as Karen Walker

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The West Wing - John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Stockard Channing as Abigail Bartlet

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Victor Garber as Peter Bovington

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Jeff Goldblum as Frank/Scott

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Bobby Cannavale as Vince

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Alec Baldwin as Malcolm

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

ER - Constant c Productions and Amblin TV in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Red Buttons as Mr. Rubadoux

ER - Constant c Productions and Amblin TV in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Ray Liotta as Charlie Metcalf

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Blythe Danner as Marilyn Truman

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Amanda Plummer as Miranda Cole

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit/Trial By Jury - Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Angela Lansbury as Eleanor Duvall

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno - NBC - Big Dog Productions in association with NBC Studios, Inc. Jay Leno, Host

Outstanding Comedy Series

Will & Grace - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. David Kohan, Executive Producer Max Mutchnick, Executive Producer James Burrows, Executive Producer Alex Herschlag, Executive Producer Tim Kaiser, Co-Executive Producer Tracy Poust, Co-Executive Producer Jon Kinnally, Co-Executive Producer Gary Janetti, Co-Executive Producer Bill Wrubel, Co-Executive Producer Greg Malins, Co-Executive Producer Kirk Rudell, Co-Executive Producer Gail Lerner, Supervising Producer Bruce Alden, Producer Peter Chakos, Producer Steve Sandoval, Producer Kate Angelo, Producer Sally Bradford, Producer

Outstanding Drama Series

The West Wing - John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. John Wells, Executive Producer Christopher Misiano, Executive Producer Alex Graves, Executive Producer Carol Flint, Supervising Producer Peter Noah, Supervising Producer John Sacret Young, Supervising Producer Eli Attie, Producer Kristin Harms, Producer Andrew Stearn, Producer Michael Hissrich, Produced by

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

Late Night With Conan O'Brien - NBC - Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer Jeff Ross, Executive Producer Frank Smiley, Supervising Producer Daniel Ferguson, Supervising Producer Tracy King, Producer

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony - NBC Olympics Dick Ebersol, Executive Producer David Neal, Producer Jim Bell, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

Live From New York: The First Five Years Of Saturday Night Live - NBC - SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer Rachel Talbot, Supervising Producer Ken Bowser, Produced by

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Apprentice - NBC - Mark Burnett Productions Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Donald Trump, Executive Producer Jay Bienstock, Executive Producer Conrad Riggs, Co-Executive Producer Kevin Harris, Co-Executive Producer James Canniffe, Producer Katherine Walker, Producer Seth Cohen, Producer Bill Pruitt, Producer Rob LaPlante, Producer Luciana Brafman Bienstock, Producer Matt Bartley, Producer James Bruce, Senior Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Hercules - Hallmark Entertainment in association with MAT IV Productions GmbH Mark Freidgen, Sound Supervisor Joy Ealy, ADR Editor Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor Gary Macheel, Sound Effects Editor Robert Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Anton Holden, Dialog Editor Allan K. Rosen, Music Editor Tim Chilton, Foley Artist Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series

The West Wing - 2162 Votes - John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Patrick Hanson, Sound Mixer Gary D. Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer Dan Hiland, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

ER - The Show Must Go On - Constant c Productions and Amblin TV in association with Warner Bros. Television, Inc. Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series Or Special

Will & Grace - Friends With Benefits/Kiss And Tell - KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. Peter Damski, Production Mixer Kathy Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer Craig Porter, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

Late Night With Conan O'Brien - Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Writer Jose Arroyo, Writer Andy Blitz, Writer Kevin Dorff, Writer Daniel J. Goor, Writer Michael Gordon, Writer Brian Kiley, Writer Michael Koman, Writer Brian McCann, Writer Guy Nicolucci, Writer Conan O'Brien, Writer Allison Silverman, Writer Brian Stack, Writer Frank Smiley, Writer Andrew Weinberg, Writer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series

Late Night With Conan O'Brien - #2014 - Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Gregory Aull, Technical Director Richard S. Carter, Camera Kenneth Decker, Camera Kurt Decker, Camera Eugene Huelsman, Camera Chris Mattot, Camera James Palczewski, Camera Carl M. Henry III, Video

Saturday Night Live - Host-Jason Bateman & Musical Guest-Kelly Clarkson - SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Operator Richard B. Fox, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Michael Bennett, Camera Operator Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Operator Susan Noll, Senior Video Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony - NBC Olympics Steve Laxton, Technical Director Dean Andersen, Electronic Camera Operator Dave Adkins, Electronic Camera Operator Bob Basile, Electronic Camera Operator Cody Alexander, Electronic Camera Operator Dan Beard, Electronic Camera Operator Andy Allman, Electronic Camera Operator Joe Carzoli, Electronic Camera Operator Steve Cozakos, Electronic Camera Operator Robert Jaeger, Electronic Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Electronic Camera Operator Richie Leible, Jr., Electronic Camera Operator Rick Fox, Jr., Electronic Camera Operator James Mansfield, Electronic Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Electronic Camera Operator David Manton, Electronic Camera Operator Terry Hester, Electronic Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Electronic Camera Operator Andy Italiano, Electronic Camera Operator John Pinto, Electronic Camera Operator Rick Rice, Electronic Camera Operator David Whitlock, Electronic Camera Operator Pat Rondou, Electronic Camera Operator Mike Wimberly, Electronic Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Electronic Camera Operator Ken Woo, Electronic Camera Operator Nick Utley, Electronic Camera Operator James Wachter, Electronic Camera Operator Harry Weisman, Electronic Camera Operator Jerrold Hochman, Senior Video Control

Tsunami Aid: A Concert Of Hope - Tallpony Productions Keith Winikoff, Technical Director Mark Sanford, Video Control Chuck Reilly, Video Control Ted Ashton, Camera Joe Bohman, Camera Bob Del Russo, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Garret Hurt, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Ken Patterson, Camera John Repczynski, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Damien Tuffereau, Camera

SCI FI

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Stargate Atlantis - Pegasus Productions Inc. Atlantis produced in association with Acme Shark and MGM Television Joel Goldsmith, Music and Main Title Theme by

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Battlestar Galactica - 33 - Point of View Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Patricia Gannon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Lee Stringer, CGI Supervisor Matt Gore, Facility VFX Coordinator Michael Gibson, VFX Coordinator Mark Shimer, Lead VFX Animator Adam Lebowitz, VFX Animator Dustin Adair, VFX Animator Gabriel Koerner, CGI Model Maker

Battlestar Galactica - The Hand Of God - Point of View Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Mike Gibson, Visual Effects Coordinator Kirsten Meekison, Visual Effects Coordinator Tom Archer, Supervising Compositor Brenda Campbell, Lead Composite Artist Andrew Karr, 3D Supervisor Daniel Osaki, Lead Model Maker Adrian Van der Park, Lead Animator Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Artist

Stargate Atlantis - Rising - Pegasus Productions Inc. Atlantis produced in association with Acme Shark and MGM Television Michelle Comens, Visual Effects Producer John Gajdecki, Visual Effects Supervisor Bruce Woloshyn, Digital Effects Supervisor Jinnie Pak, Visual Effects Coordinator Dan Mayer, Lead 3D Animator Wes Sargent, Lead 3D Animator Jose Burgos, Lead 3D Animator Debora Dunphy, Lead Digital Compositing Artist Chris Doll, Lead Digital Compositing

Stargate-SG1 - Reckoning (Part 2) - MGM Television Entertainment in association with Double Secret Productions and Gekko Film Corp. Michelle Comens, Visual Effects Supervisor James Rorick, Visual Effects Coordinator Karen Watson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Krista McLean, Lead Compositor In House Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Digital Effects Supervisor Adam de Bosch Kemper, Lead CGI Animator Brett Keyes, Lead Visual Effects Animator John Tichenor, VFX Consultant Ryan Jensen, Lead Matte Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars - Night Two - Hallmark Entertainment Productions Presents A Jim Henson Company Production Benita Carey, Visual Effects Supervisor Lynne Cartwright, On Set VFX Supervisor Jeremy Howdin, 3D Supervisor Brett Margules, Lead Animation Artist Dominic Bean, 2D Lead Compositor Rob Nicol, VFX Executive Producer David Booth, VFX Supervisor Steve Anderson, Animation Director MIke Seymour, Lead Compositor

Legend Of Earthsea - Hallmark Entertainment in association with Sea Earth Productions and Bender/Brown Productions Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor - (Stargate VFX) Jared Jones, Lead Digital Compositor - (Stargate VFX) Sam Nicholson, VFX Producer - (Stargate VFX) Earl Lawrence Paraszczynec, Lead 3D Artist - (StargateVFX) Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor - (Anthem) Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor - (Anthem) Asa Svedberg, Lead Effects Animator - (Anthem) Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Visual Effects Coordinator - (Anthem) Jean Lapointe, Lead Visual Effects Compositor - (Anthem)

USA NETWORK

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Monk - NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Monk - Mr. Monk Takes His Medicine - USA - NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television Randy Zisk, Directed by

Outstanding Miniseries

The 4400 - Viacom Productions in association with Renegade 83 Productions Maira Suro, Executive Producer Ira Behr, Executive Producer Rene Echeverria, Executive Producer Scott Peters, Co-Executive Producer Yves Simoneau, Producer Brent Karl Clackson, Produced by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

The 4400 - Part 1 - Viacom Productions in association with Renegade 83 Productions Thomas Burstyn, Director of Photography

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

The 4400 - Part 1 - Viacom Productions in association with Renegade 83 Productions Scott Peters, Written by Rene Echevarria, Written by

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Last Ride - Stu Seigel Productions Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator

BRAVO

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Project Runway - Magical Elves in association with Miramax Television Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer/Host Shari Levine, Executive Producer for Bravo Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo Rich Bye, Co-Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer Sebastian Doggart, Producer Alexandra Lipsitz, Producer

Outstanding Reality Program

Project Greenlight - Miramax Television, Magical Elves, Live Planet Ben Affleck, Executive Producer Matt Damon, Executive Producer Chris Moore, Executive Producer Sean Bailey, Executive Producer Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Osher, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer for Bravo Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo David Serwatka, Executive Producer for Bravo Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Gayle Gawlowski, Supervising Producer Kevin Morra, Supervising Producer Casey Kriley, Senior Producer Jennifer Berman, Producer Eli Holtzman, Producer Marc Joubert, Producer Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer Larry Tanz, Producer Alexandra Lipsitz, Producer

Queer Eye For The Straight Guy - Scout Productions David Metzler, Executive Producer David Collins, Executive Producer Michael Williams, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer Ray Steele, Executive Producer Linda Lea, Co-Executive Producer Lynn Sadofsky, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

Inside The Actors Studio - A co-production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, Betelgeuse Productions, In The Moment Productions James Lipton, Executive Producer/Host Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer for Bravo Sabrina Fodor, Producer Jeff Wurtz, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

Inside The Actors Studio: 10th Anniversary Special - A co-production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, Betelgeuse Productions, In The Moment Productions James Lipton, Executive Producer/Host Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer for Bravo Alice Christian, Producer





  [july 2005]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
     


· 4400, THE (USA)
· AMERICAN DREAMS (NBC)
· APPRENTICE, THE (NBC)
· BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (SYFY)
· CHRISTMAS CAROL, A: THE MUSICAL (NBC)
· CONTENDER, THE (VERSUS)
· DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
· ER (NBC)
· FARSCAPE: PEACEKEEPER WARS (SYFY)
· HERCULES (NBC)
· INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO (BRAVO)
· LAST RIDE, THE (USA)
· LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT (NBC)
· LAW & ORDER: TRIAL BY JURY (NBC)
· LEGEND OF EARTHSEA (SYFY)
· MEDIUM (CBS)
· MONK (USA)
· PROJECT GREENLIGHT (HBO)
· PROJECT RUNWAY (LIFETIME)
· QUEER EYE (BRAVO)
· REVELATIONS (NBC)
· SCRUBS (ABC)
· STARGATE ATLANTIS (SYFY)
· STARGATE: SG-1 (SYFY)
· WEST WING, THE (NBC)
· WILL & GRACE (NBC)





[09/18/14 - 04:56 PM]
Fall Premiere of OWN's "For Better or Worse" Delivers 1.2 Million Viewers
OWN spins the numbers for Wednesday, September 17.

[09/18/14 - 02:50 PM]
"90 Day Fiance" - TLC's #1 New Series of 2014 - Returns October 19, 2014
In the second season, six new couples decide to take a chance on love and bring their spouses-to-be stateside.

[09/18/14 - 01:17 PM]
NBC Announces Partnership and Integration with Nissan as Exclusive Automotive Sponsor of Emmy Award-Winning Hit "The Voice"
"The Voice Official App" will further enhance the viewer experience across the show from the blind auditions, battles, knockouts all the way to the live playoffs as well as giving fans, for the first time, the ability to use the app to vote for their favorite artists live during the broadcast of the show.

[09/18/14 - 01:15 PM]
Hallmark Channel's "Cedar Cove" Ranks #1 in Primetime Among Households, Women 25-54, and Total Viewers in Live+3 Performance
The Hallmark Channel spins the numbers for Saturday, September 13.

[09/18/14 - 01:06 PM]
National Spotlight Shines on Jeter's Final Series on FOX; Pirates' Playoff Push on FOX Sports 1 to End MLB Regular Season
Today, FOX Sports announced unprecedented, side-by-side national coverage of Major League Baseball's final regular season Saturday with two compelling games side-by-side on the FOX broadcast network and FOX Sports 1.

[09/18/14 - 01:00 PM]
Central Perk Pop-Up Creates "Friends" Fan Frenzy in Lower Manhattan
The store (located at 199 Lafayette Street, on the corner of Broome) officially opened to the public Wednesday, September 17.

[09/18/14 - 12:20 PM]
John Legend and Lee Ann Womack Make Musical Magic on "CMT Crossroads"
Said installment premieres Friday, September 26 at 10:00/9:00c on the cable channel.

[09/18/14 - 11:57 AM]
ESPN's Double Digit Audience Increases Generate Most-Viewed WNBA Playoffs Since 2007
ESPN spins the numbers for its WNBA postseason coverage to date.

[09/18/14 - 11:46 AM]
Texas Native Jane Slater Hired as New Longhorn Network Reporter
She most recently worked for CBS in Dallas covering the Dallas Cowboys, Texas Rangers, Dallas Mavericks, Dallas Stars and college programs SMU, TCU and North Texas.

[09/18/14 - 11:33 AM]
"The Tonight Show," "Late Night" Dominate Broadcast Timeslot Competition for Week of Sept. 8-12
NBC spins the late-night numbers for the week of September 8-12.

[09/18/14 - 11:31 AM]
FX Picks Up "Tyrant" for a Second Season
Production is scheduled to begin next spring with the second season returning in the summer of 2015.

[09/18/14 - 11:13 AM]
"Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B" Starring Alexandra Shipp as the Beloved Superstar Premieres November 15
The film also stars Anthony Grant as Damon Dash, Izaak Smith as Timbaland, Elise Neal as Gladys Knight and Chattrisse Dolabaille as Missy Elliot.

[09/18/14 - 11:11 AM]
Oxygen's Hit Crime Series "Snapped" to Air "Selena: Death of a Superstar" Examining Tragic Murder of Latin Music Sensation Sunday, October 5 at 9 PM
Immediately following, catch an all new episode of "Snapped: Killer Couples" at 10:00/9:00c.

[09/18/14 - 11:02 AM]
Popular Ensemble Comedy Series "Cougar Town" Hits National Syndication September 22, 2014
The series will enter its sixth season, airing on TBS in the winter of 2015.

[09/18/14 - 11:01 AM]
Mark Burnett Reunites with Mike Darnell to Produce a Primetime Event Game Show for ABC, "500 Questions" (Working Title)
It is scheduled to air in 2015, with the program testing the smarts - and nerve - of contestants in a pressure-packed, incredibly intense environment.