or


[05/04/10 - 08:04 AM]
2010 Tony Award Nominations Announced for "The 64th Annual Tony Awards(R)"
The three-hour ceremony airs Sunday, June 13 at 8:00/7:00c on CBS.

[via press release from CBS]

2010 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR "THE 64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R)," A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL, SUNDAY, JUNE 13 ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

NEW YORK - Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 64th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) were announced today by Tony Award nominated actor Jeff Daniels and actress Lea Michele of the Tony Award-winning musical Spring Awakening, at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 27 theatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2010 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

THE 64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall, Sunday, June 13 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The awards honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.

This year marks the 64th anniversary of the Tony Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947, at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom. It will be the 13th year that the historic Radio City Music Hall is home to the Tonys. The ceremonies are presented by Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of the League of American Theatres and Producers and the American Theatre Wing, which founded the Tonys in 1947.

The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette ("Tony") Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson. The winners are selected by the governing board of Actors Equity, The Dramatists Guild, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, the United Scenic Artists, the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers, the Casting Society of America, the American Theatre Wing and members of The Broadway League.

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Weiss will also serve as director for the 11th consecutive year.

RATING: To Be Announced

Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play Author: Sarah Ruhl Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Next Fall Author: Geoffrey Nauffts Producers: Elton John and David Furnish, Barbara Manocherian, Richard Willis, Tom Smedes, Carole L. Haber/Chase Mishkin, Ostar, Anthony Barrile, Michael Palitz, Bob Boyett, James Spry/Catherine Schreiber, Probo Productions, Roy Furman, Naked Angels

Red Author: John Logan Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P. McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw, Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, The Donmar Warehouse

Time Stands Still Author: Donald Margulies Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Nelle Nugent/Wendy Federman

Best Musical

American Idiot Producers: Tom Hulce & Ira Pittelman, Ruth and Steven Hendel, Vivek J. Tiwary and Gary Kaplan, Aged in Wood and Burnt Umber, Scott Delman, Latitude Link, HOP Theatricals and Jeffrey Finn, Larry Welk, Bensinger Filerman and Moellenberg Taylor, Allan S. Gordon/Elan V. McAllister, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Awaken Entertainment, John Pinckard and John Domo

Fela! Producers: Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter and Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Roy Gabay, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Edward Tyler Nahem, Slava Smolokowski, Chip Meyrelles/Ken Greiner, Douglas G. Smith, Steve Semlitz/Cathy Glaser, Daryl Roth/True Love Productions, Susan Dietz/Mort Swinsky, Knitting Factory Entertainment, Alicia Keys

Memphis Producers: Junkyard Dog Productions, Barbara and Buddy Freitag, Marleen and Kenny Alhadeff, Latitude Link, Jim and Susan Blair, Demos Bizar Entertainment, Land Line Productions, Apples and Oranges Productions, Dave Copley, Dancap Productions, Inc., Alex and Katya Lukianov, Tony Ponturo, 2 Guys Productions, Richard Winkler, Lauren Doll, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Linda and Bill Potter, Broadway Across America, Jocko Productions, Patty Baker, Dan Frishwasser, Bob Bartner/Scott and Kaylin Union, Loraine Boyle/Chase Mishkin, Remmel T. Dickinson/Memphis Orpheum Group, ShadowCatcher Entertainment/Vijay and Sita Vashee

Million Dollar Quartet Producers: Relevant Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, American Pop Anthology, Broadway Across America, James L. Nederlander

Best Book of a Musical
Everyday Rapture
Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott
Fela!
Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones
Memphis
Joe DiPietro
Million Dollar Quartet
Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Addams Family Music & Lyrics: Andrew Lippa

Enron Music: Adam Cork Lyrics: Lucy Prebble

Fences Music: Branford Marsalis

Memphis Music: David Bryan Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan

Best Revival of a Play

Fences Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays and Scott Rudin

Lend Me a Tenor Producers: The Araca Group, Stuart Thompson, Carl Moellenberg, Rodney Rigby, Olympus Theatricals, Broadway Across America, The Shubert Organization, Wendy Federman/Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Lisa Cartwright, Spring Sirkin, Scott and Brian Zeilinger

The Royal Family Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

A View from the Bridge Producers: Stuart Thompson, The Araca Group, Jeffrey Finn, Broadway Across America, Olympus Theatricals, Marisa Sechrest, The Weinstein Company, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions/Robert G. Bartner, Mort Swinsky/Joseph Deitch, Adam Zotovich/Ruth Hendel/Orin Wolf, Shelter Island Enterprises, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

Finian's Rainbow Producers: David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner, Jujamcyn Theaters, Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder, StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership

La Cage aux Folles Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani, Barry and Fran Weissler and Edwin W. Schloss, Bob Bartner/Norman Tulchin, Broadway Across America, Matthew Mitchell, Raise The Roof 4 Richard Winkler/Bensinger Taylor/Laudenslager Bergr�re, Arelene Scanlan/John O'Boyle, Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals, Allen Spivak, Jerry Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc/Harvey Weinstein, Menier Chocolate Factory

A Little Night Music Producers: Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Roger Berlind, David Babani, Sonia Friedman Productions, Andrew Fell, Daryl Roth/Jane Bergere, Harvey Weinstein/Raise the Roof 3, Beverly Bartner/Dancap Productions, Inc., Nica Burns/Max Weitzenhoffer, Eric Falkenstein/Anna Czekaj, Jerry Frankel/Ronald Frankel, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer

Ragtime Producers: Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devin Elliott, Jeffrey A. Sine, Stephanie P. McClelland, Roy Miller, Lams Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation, Emanuel Azenberg, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Michael Kaiser, Max Woodward

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Jude Law, Hamlet
Alfred Molina, Red
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Viola Davis, Fences
Valerie Harper, Looped
Linda Lavin, Collected Stories
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Finian's Rainbow
Montego Glover, Memphis
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play
David Alan Grier, Race
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
Stephen Kunken, Enron
Eddie Redmayne, Red

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Maria Dizzia, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play
Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Robin De Jes�s, La Cage aux Folles
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian's Rainbow
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Lillias White, Fela!

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family
Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Fences
Christopher Oram, Red

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!
Christine Jones, American Idiot
Derek McLane, Ragtime
Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles

Best Costume Design of a Play
Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor
Constanza Romero, Fences
David Zinn, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play
Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Paul Tazewell, Memphis
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Hamlet
Neil Austin, Red
Mark Henderson, Enron
Brian MacDevitt, Fences

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, American Idiot
Donald Holder, Ragtime
Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles
Robert Wierzel, Fela!

Best Sound Design of a Play
Acme Sound Partners, Fences
Adam Cork, Enron
Adam Cork, Red
Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles
Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!
Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music
Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim

Best Direction of a Play
Michael Grandage, Red
Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall
Kenny Leon, Fences
Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Memphis
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises
Bill T. Jones, Fela!
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles
Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

Best Orchestrations
Jason Carr, La Cage aux Folles
Aaron Johnson, Fela!
Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises
Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis

Tony Nominations by Production
Fela! - 11
La Cage aux Folles - 11
Fences - 10
Memphis - 8
Ragtime - 7
Red - 7
A View from the Bridge - 6
The Royal Family - 5
Enron - 4
A Little Night Music - 4
Promises, Promises - 4
American Idiot - 3
Finian's Rainbow - 3
In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - 3
Lend Me a Tenor - 3
Million Dollar Quartet - 3
The Addams Family - 2
Come Fly Away - 2
Everyday Rapture - 2
Hamlet - 2
Next Fall - 2
Time Stands Still - 2
A Behanding in Spokane - 1
Collected Stories - 1
Looped - 1
Present Laughter - 1
Race - 1
Superior Donuts - 1





  [may 2010]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[07/01/16 - 09:44 AM]
TV One Addresses National Minority Mental Health Awareness Month with "The Secret She Kept"
Kyla Pratt, Gavin Houston, Kellita Smith and Vanessa A. Williams star in the original movie, premiering Sunday, July 10 on the cable channel.

[07/01/16 - 09:09 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: "Big Brother" Rises in Latest Victory for CBS
The Eye wins the evening among total viewers and adults 18-49.

[06/30/16 - 06:50 PM]
"Big Brother" Announces the First Ever "Battle Back" Competition
All four "Battle Back" competitions and the reveal of the winner, will air exclusively during a special episode on Friday, July 22.

[06/30/16 - 02:53 PM]
Science Channel to Premiere "Unearthed" July 5 at 10PM
From the Pyramids to the Parthenon and Big Ben in London, the series reveals the deepest secrets of each structure by using the latest technology to solve mysteries.

[06/30/16 - 02:49 PM]
TLC's "My Big Fat American Gypsy Wedding" Returns with More Unique Dresses and Crazy Catfights
The series' fifth season premieres Sunday, July 17 at 10:00/9:00c.

[06/30/16 - 01:50 PM]
Kellita Smith ("The Bernie Mac Show") Joins the Cast of "In The Cut," Hit Bounce TV Comedy Series Returns for Season Two Tues. July 5 @ 9PM (ET)
Also on tap this season are Angie Stone, Claudia Jordan, Kenny Lattimore and Rolonda Watts.

[06/30/16 - 12:33 PM]
"Queen Sugar" to Debut with Two-Night Premiere Event Tuesday, September 6, and Wednesday, September 7 at 10 PM ET/PT on OWN
Led by acclaimed film director Ava DuVernay, who directed the first two episodes, all episodes in the series' debut season are directed by women.

[06/30/16 - 12:22 PM]
"Basketball Wives" Star Shaunie O'Neal Takes "Shaunie's Home Court" New Series Debuts on VH1 Sunday, July 17th at 10:30 PM ET/PT
The half hour comedic unscripted program follows O'Neal as she works to keep her lively family in line.

[06/30/16 - 11:47 AM]
Original Episodes of NBC Hits "Superstore" and "The Voice" Blind Auditions to Air During the Rio Summer Olympics
Look for said installments on Friday, August 19 and Sunday, August 21 at 10:30 p.m. following Olympics coverage.

[06/30/16 - 10:58 AM]
Marvel Television Returns to San Diego Comic-Con
The fun kicks off Thursday, July 21, with the first-ever San Diego Comic-Con Marvel and Netflix panel session.

[06/30/16 - 10:46 AM]
MTV Invades San Diego Comic-Con with the Return of "Teen Wolf," "MTV Fandom Fest" and "MTV Fandom Awards"
MTV will be on-the-ground with its own branded booth, giving fans an all-new interactive VR experience on the floor of the San Diego Convention Center.

[06/30/16 - 10:34 AM]
Animal Planet's "Dr. Dee: Alaska Vet" Returns with More Heartwarming Animal Rescues
The all-new season premieres Saturday, July 16 at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT on the cable channel.

[06/30/16 - 09:49 AM]
Starting Friday, Your Favorite Films Written and Directed by Albert Brooks Are Available in the U.S.
The films include: Defending Your Life, which marks its 25th anniversary this year; Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World; Lost in America; Modern Romance; Mother; The Muse; and Real Life.

[06/30/16 - 09:31 AM]
Cartoon Network Studios Connects Rising Talent with Mentors in Inaugural 3-Day Animation Jam, July 9-11
This 3-day animation jam continues the tradition of Cartoon Network's widely-recognized, artists-first approach in developing and discovering fresh and innovative content across all platforms.

[06/30/16 - 09:21 AM]
Academy Award(R) Winner and Marine Corps Veteran Gene Hackman Narrates Iwo Jima Film for Smithsonian Channel(TM)
The one-hour special provides new evidence and analysis proving that U.S. Marine Corps Pfc. and Purple Heart recipient Harold Schultz was one of the flag raisers in Joe Rosenthal's iconic Iwo Jima photo on Mount Suribachi.