or


[12/13/07 - 05:30 AM]
Hollywood Foreign Press Association 2008 Golden Globe Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 2007 Nominations Release Nominations Press Release
HBO leads all networks with 18 nominations while FX's "Damages" tops all series with four nods.

[via press release from HFPA]

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2008 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2007 NOMINATIONS RELEASE NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE � DRAMA

a. AMERICAN GANGSTER Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures

b. ATONEMENT Working Title Productions; Focus Features

c. EASTERN PROMISES Kudos Pictures � UK Serendipity Point Films � Canada A UK/Canada Co-Production; Focus Features

d. THE GREAT DEBATERS Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM

e. MICHAEL CLAYTON Clayton Productions LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures

f. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage

g. THERE WILL BE BLOOD A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax Films

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE � DRAMA

a. CATE BLANCHETT ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE

b. JULIE CHRISTIE AWAY FROM HER

c. JODIE FOSTER THE BRAVE ONE

d. ANGELINA JOLIE A MIGHTY HEART

e. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY ATONEMENT

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE � DRAMA

a. GEORGE CLOONEY MICHAEL CLAYTON

b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS THERE WILL BE BLOOD

c. JAMES MCAVOY ATONEMENT

d. VIGGO MORTENSEN EASTERN PROMISES

e. DENZEL WASHINGTON AMERICAN GANGSTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE � COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ACROSS THE UNIVERSE Revolution Studios International; Sony Pictures Releasing

b. CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures

c. HAIRSPRAY New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema

d. JUNO Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures

e. SWEENEY TODD Parkes/Mac Donald and Zanuck Company; DreamWorks/Paramount Distribution / Warner Bros. Pictures

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE � COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. AMY ADAMS ENCHANTED

b. NIKKI BLONSKY HAIRSPRAY

c. HELENA BONHAM CARTER SWEENEY TODD

d. MARION COTILLARD LA VIE EN ROSE

e. ELLEN PAGE JUNO

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE � COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP SWEENEY TODD

b. RYAN GOSLING LARS AND THE REAL GIRL

c. TOM HANKS CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR

d. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN THE SAVAGES

e. JOHN

c. REILLY WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. BEE MOVIE DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation

b. RATATOUILLE Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

c. THE SIMPSONS MOVIE Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA) Mobra Films; IFC First Take

b. THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (FRANCE AND USA) A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax

c. THE KITE RUNNER (USA) DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics

d. LUST, CAUTION (TAIWAN) Haishang Films; Focus Features

e. PERSEPOLIS (FRANCE) 247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CATE BLANCHETT I'M NOT THERE

b. JULIA ROBERTS CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR

c. SAOIRSE RONAN ATONEMENT

d. AMY RYAN GONE BABY GONE

e. TILDA SWINTON MICHAEL CLAYTON

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CASEY AFFLECK THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD

b. JAVIER BARDEM NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

c. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR

d. JOHN TRAVOLTA HAIRSPRAY

e. TOM WILKINSON MICHAEL CLAYTON

11. BEST DIRECTOR � MOTION PICTURE

a. TIM BURTON SWEENEY TODD

b. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

c. JULIAN SCHNABEL THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

d. RIDLEY SCOTT AMERICAN GANGSTER

e. JOE WRIGHT ATONEMENT

12. BEST SCREENPLAY � MOTION PICTURE

a. DIABLO CODY JUNO

b. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

c. CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON ATONEMENT

d. RONALD HARWOOD THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

e. AARON SORKIN CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE � MOTION PICTURE

a. MICHAEL BROOK, KAKI INTO THE WILD KING, EDDIE VEDDER

b. CLINT EASTWOOD GRACE IS GONE

c. ALBERTO IGLESIAS THE KITE RUNNER

d. DARIO MARIANELLI ATONEMENT

e. HOWARD SHORE EASTERN PROMISES

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG � MOTION PICTURE

a. �DESPEDIDA� � LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA Music by: Shakira, Antonio Pinto Lyrics by: Shakira

b. �GRACE IS GONE� � GRACE IS GONE Music by: Clint Eastwood Lyrics by: Carole Bayer Sager

c. �GUARANTEED� � INTO THE WILD Music & Lyrics by: Eddie Vedder

d. �THAT'S HOW YOU KNOW� � ENCHANTED Music & Lyrics by: Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz

e. �WALK HARD� � WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY Music & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John

c. Reilly, Judd Apatow, Kasdan

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES � DRAMA

a. BIG LOVE (HBO) Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

b. DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS) FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

c. GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC) ABC Studios

d. HOUSE (FOX) Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios

e. MAD MEN (AMC) Lionsgate Television

f. THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME) Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES � DRAMA

a. PATRICIA ARQUETTE MEDIUM

b. GLENN CLOSE DAMAGES

c. MINNIE DRIVER THE RICHES

d. EDIE FALCO THE SOPRANOS

e. SALLY FIELD BROTHERS & SISTERS

f. HOLLY HUNTER SAVING GRACE

g. KYRA SEDGWICK THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES � DRAMA

a. MICHAEL

c. HALL DEXTER

b. JON HAMM MAD MEN

c. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE

d. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS THE TUDORS

e. BILL PAXTON BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES � COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC) Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger In

c.

b. CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME) Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then�, Twilight Time Films

c. ENTOURAGE (HBO) Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

d. EXTRAS (HBO) BBC and HBO Entertainment

e. PUSHING DAISIES (ABC) Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES �COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. CHRISTINA APPLEGATE SAMANTHA WHO?

b. AMERICA FERRERA UGLY BETTY

c. TINA FEY 30 ROCK

d. ANNA FRIEL PUSHING DAISIES

e. MARY-LOUISE PARKER WEEDS

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES � COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE

c. DAVID DUCHOVNY CALIFORNICATION

d. RICKY GERVAIS EXTRAS

e. LEE PACE PUSHING DAISIES

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO) A Wolf Films/Traveler's Rest Production in association with HBO Films

b. THE COMPANY (TNT) Sony Pictures Television

c. FIVE DAYS (HBO) HBO Films in association with BBC Films

d. LONGFORD (HBO) A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films

e. THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA) BBC America, BBC

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD AS YOU LIKE IT

b. DEBRA MESSING THE STARTER WIFE

c. QUEEN LATIFAH LIFE SUPPORT

d. SISSY SPACEK PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS

e. RUTH WILSON JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ADAM BEACH BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE

b. ERNEST BORGNINE A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS

c. JIM BROADBENT LONGFORD

d. JASON ISAACS THE STATE WITHIN

e. JAMES NESBITT JEKYLL

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ROSE BYRNE DAMAGES

b. RACHEL GRIFFITHS BROTHERS & SISTERS

c. KATHERINE HEIGL GREY'S ANATOMY

d. SAMANTHA MORTON LONGFORD

e. ANNA PAQUIN BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE

f. JAIME PRESSLY MY NAME IS EARL

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. TED DANSON DAMAGES

b. KEVIN DILLON ENTOURAGE

c. JEREMY PIVEN ENTOURAGE

d. ANDY SERKIS LONGFORD

e. WILLIAM SHATNER BOSTON LEGAL

f. DONALD SUTHERLAND DIRTY SEXY MONEY

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS AND TELEVISION NETWORKS

MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS
Focus Features 11
Miramax Films 10
Paramount Vantage 10
Warner Bros. Pictures 10
Universal Pictures 9
Fox Searchlight Pictures 4
New Line Cinema 4
The Weinstein Company 4
Sony Pictures Releasing 3
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 3
MGM Distribution Co. 2
Paramount Classics 2
River Road Entertainment 2
DreamWorks Animation 1
IFC First Take 1
Lionsgate 1
Picturehouse 1
Sony Pictures Classics 1
Twentieth Century Fox 1

TELEVISION NETWORKS
HBO 18
ABC 11
NBC 6
SHOWTIME 6
FX NETWORKS 5
BBC AMERICA 3
TNT 3
AMC 2
FOX 2
CBS 1
HALLMARK CHANNEL 1
PBS 1
USA NETWORK 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
ATONEMENT 7
CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR 5
MICHAEL CLAYTON 4
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN 4
SWEENEY TODD 4
AMERICAN GANGSTER 3
DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, THE 3
EASTERN PROMISES 3
HAIRSPRAY 3
JUNO 3
ENCHANTED 2
GRACE IS GONE 2
INTO THE WILD 2
KITE RUNNER, THE 2
THERE WILL BE BLOOD 2
WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY 2
4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA) 1
A MIGHTY HEART 1
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE 1
ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD, THE 1
AWAY FROM HER 1
BEE MOVIE 1
BRAVE ONE, THE 1
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE 1
GONE BABY GONE 1
GREAT DEBATERS, THE 1
I'M NOT THERE 1
LA VIE EN ROSE 1
LARS AND THE REAL GIRL 1
LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA 1
LUST, CAUTION 1
PERSEPOLIS 1
RATATOUILLE 1
SAVAGES, THE 1
SIMPSONS MOVIE, THE 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
DAMAGES 4
LONGFORD 4
30 ROCK 3
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE 3
ENTOURAGE 3
PUSHING DAISIES 3
BIG LOVE 2
BROTHERS & SISTERS 2
CALIFORNICATION 2
EXTRAS 2
GREY'S ANATOMY 2
HOUSE 2
MAD MEN 2
STATE WITHIN, THE 2
TUDORS, THE 2
A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS 1
AS YOU LIKE IT 1
BOSTON LEGAL 1
CLOSER, THE 1
COMPANY, THE 1
DEXTER 1
DIRTY SEXY MONEY 1
FIVE DAYS 1
JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE) 1
JEKYLL 1
LIFE SUPPORT 1
MEDIUM 1
MY NAME IS EARL 1
OFFICE, THE 1
PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS 1
RICHES, THE 1
SAMANTHA WHO? 1
SAVING GRACE 1
SOPRANOS, THE 1
STARTER WIFE, THE 1
UGLY BETTY 1
WEEDS 1





  [december 2007]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· 30 ROCK (NBC)
· AS YOU LIKE IT (HBO)
· BIG LOVE (HBO)
· BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
· BROTHERS & SISTERS (ABC)
· BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO)
· CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)
· CLOSER, THE (TNT)
· COMPANY, THE (TNT)
· DAMAGES (DIRECTV)
· DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
· DIRTY SEXY MONEY (ABC)
· ENTOURAGE (HBO)
· EXTRAS (HBO)
· FIVE DAYS (HBO)
· GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS, A (HALLMARK)
· GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· JEKYLL (BBC AMERICA)
· LONGFORD (HBO)
· MAD MEN (AMC)
· MEDIUM (CBS)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· OFFICE, THE (NBC)
· PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS (CBS)
· PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)
· RICHES, THE (FX)
· SAMANTHA WHO? (ABC)
· SAVING GRACE (TNT)
· SOPRANOS, THE (HBO)
· STARTER WIFE, THE (USA)
· TUDORS, THE (SHOWTIME)
· UGLY BETTY (ABC)
· WEEDS (SHOWTIME)









[04/24/14 - 08:07 PM]
Seth Meyers Named Host of "66th Primetime Emmy(R) Awards"
Award-winning director and producer Don Mischer will serve as executive producer, producing with Mischer will be Charlie Haykel and Julianne Hare.

[04/24/14 - 03:30 PM]
BET Networks Announces New Programming and Partnerships at Annual Upfront Presentation
Returning series include "Being Mary Jane," "The Game" and "Real Husbands of Hollywood."

[04/24/14 - 03:25 PM]
Starz Original Drama "Flesh and Bone" Starts Production
Get your first look at the eight-episode series, which follows a young ballet dancer with a distinctly troubled past, as she joins a prestigious ballet company in New York.

[04/24/14 - 03:00 PM]
Wednesday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: "Modern Family" Reclaims Top Spot in Viewers, Demos
Plus: numbers for Discovery's "Marooned," Comedy Central's "TripTank" and VH1's "The Fabulous Life of..."

[04/24/14 - 02:48 PM]
Discovery Channel to Air "Everest Avalanche Tragedy" on Sunday, May 4
The 90-minute special will include unprecedented access and eyewitness accounts from the rescue and recovery efforts that took place after the avalanche struck the Khumbu Icefall.

[04/24/14 - 02:00 PM]
MTV Announces Summer Schedule at 2014 Upfront Today Including: New Series, Returning Hits and New Music Documentary
Returning series include "Teen Wolf," "Ridiculousness," "Snooki & JWOWW," "Real World" and "Girl Code."

[04/24/14 - 12:51 PM]
"Rebel Road" Premieres on Discovery Channel Monday, April 28th at 10PM
The one-hour special follows a subculture of car mechanics who are building mind-blowing vehicles that look like something out of another place and time.

[04/24/14 - 12:32 PM]
ESPN Commentators for the 2014 NFL Draft
Round 1 will feature host Chris Berman joined by analysts Jon Gruden, Mel Kiper Jr. and Ray Lewis, who will make his NFL Draft debut.

[04/24/14 - 11:46 AM]
The Final Season of "The Killing" Premieres Only on Netflix
Linden and Holder return for one final season exclusively on Netflix in all territories, August 1.

[04/24/14 - 11:35 AM]
"Food Network Star" Returns for Tenth Season with New Cast of Contenders and More Intense Culinary Challenges
The show's 10th season premieres Sunday, June 1 at 9:00/8:00c on the cable channel.

[04/24/14 - 11:34 AM]
USA Network Fans to Vote on Favorite Character-Driven "Suits" Episodes Ahead of Socially-Charged "Suits After Hours" Marathon on Friday, June 6
Said stunt is timed to premiere the show's fourth season launch on Wednesday, June 11 at 9:00/8:00c.

[04/24/14 - 11:31 AM]
E! Special Compares the Latest in Celebrity Fashion and Beauty When "Who Wore It Better?" Premieres Wednesday, April 30th at 8:00 PM ET/PT Only on E!
Catt Sadler and George Kotsiopoulos host the half-hour special.

[04/24/14 - 11:28 AM]
Video: New Trailer for TBS's "CeeLo Green's The Good Life"
The newcomer launches Monday, June 23 at 10:30/9:30c on the network.

[04/24/14 - 11:20 AM]
Myles Turner, No. 2 Basketball Recruit, to Announce College Selection on ESPNU
Recruiting director Paul Biancardi, recruiting analyst Gerry Hamilton and host Matt Schick will anchor the telecast.

[04/24/14 - 10:42 AM]
Video: TNT's "The Last Ship" - New Extended Trailer
The new drama, from executive producer Michael Bay, premieres Sunday, June 22 at 9:00/8:00c on the network.