or


[07/29/14 - 07:55 AM]
ESPN Networks Combine to Carry 82 Little League World Series Regional Games
ESPN's total Little League World Series commitment is 133 games, including 32 from Williamsport and eight World Series championship games across several divisions.

[via press release from ESPN]

ESPN Networks Combine to Carry 82 Little League World Series Regional Games

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network will combine to deliver 82 regional games of the 2014 Little League World Series beginning on Friday, Aug. 1. The regional games will lead into ESPN's multiplatform coverage of the Little League World Series presented by Kellogg's Frosted Flakes from Williamsport, Pa., between Thursday, Aug. 14, and Sunday, Aug. 24. Little League is currently celebrating its 75th anniversary.

ESPN's total Little League World Series commitment is 133 games, including 32 from Williamsport and eight World Series championship games across several divisions. For the second consecutive year, ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network will carry pool play games in the Midwest, Northwest, West, Southwest and Great Lakes regions. ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to televise the remaining 22 regional games from Tuesday, Aug. 5, through Sunday, Aug. 10.

Commentators

Baseball Tonight commentators Karl Ravech, Chris Singleton and Aaron Boone return for regional commentary this year. Additionally, Kevin Dunn and Keith Moreland will call all the action for the Southwest Regionals on the Longhorn Network. The full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst) includes: Mark Neely/Aaron Boone, Karl Ravech/Kyle Peterson, Tom Hart/Chris Singleton, Clay Matvick/Chris Burke, Kevin Dunn/Keith Moreland, Jim Barbar/John Gregory, Trey Bender/Jerry Kindall and Dave Weekley/Rusty Ensor.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 14, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 24. Full coverage details will be announced at a later date.

Additional Baseball and Softball Divisional Championships

ESPN networks will carry eight World Series games across several divisions from Wednesday, July 30, through Saturday, August 16, including championships for Junior League Baseball, Senior League Baseball, Big League Baseball, Intermediate Baseball, Little League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Softball and Big League Softball. More information is available on ESPN MediaZone.

WatchESPN

All games on ESPN networks will also be available on computers, smartphones, tablets, Xbox, Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV and Roku via WatchESPN.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League World Series Regional Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/Commentators Network(s)

Fri, Aug 1 10 a.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 7 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 7:30 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Sat, Aug 2 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 7:30 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 10 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Sun, Aug 3 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 7:30 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Mon, Aug 4 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor WatchESPN, ESPN3 5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network 10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Tue, Aug 5 11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal - Game One Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland ESPN2, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN 7:30 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 8 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal - Game Two Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland ESPN2, WatchESPN 10 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Wed, Aug 6 11 a.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal - Game One Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN 11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal - Game One Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN2, WatchESPN 2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 3 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal - Game Two Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal - Game Two Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN2, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Southwest Regional Final Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland ESPN2, WatchESPN 7:30 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN 10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN

Thu, Aug 7 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal - Game One Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal - Game One Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN2, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal - Game Two Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN 9 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal - Game Two Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN, WatchESPN

Fri, Aug 8 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal - Game One Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson ESPN, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Midwest Regional Final Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN 3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal - Game Two Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson ESPN, WatchESPN 5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal - Game One Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN2, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Southwest Regional Final Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN, WatchESPN 9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal - Game Two Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN, WatchESPN

Sat, Aug 9 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Final Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN 4 p.m. Northwest Regional Final Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN, WatchESPN 7 p.m. New England Regional Final Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson ESPN, WatchESPN 9 p.m. West Regional Final Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN, WatchESPN

Sun, Aug 10 6 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Final Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson ESPN2, WatchESPN





  [july 2014]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[06/22/18 - 12:59 PM]
E!'s "Total Bellas" Hits Another Series High Pulling in Over 1.2 Million Total Viewers and 11% Increase Among W18-49
E! further spins the numbers for Sunday, June 17.

[06/22/18 - 11:56 AM]
Snoop Dogg, Ledisi, Marsha Ambrosius, Sly Pyper, Tye Tribbett to Perform and John Legend, Tyra Banks, Terry Crews, Anderson.Paak, Lakeith Stanfield to Present at "BET Awards" 2018 with Appearances by DJ Khaled, Wale and More
Hosted by Jamie Foxx, the "BET Awards" 2018 will air live on Sunday, June 24 at 8 pm ET from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, CA on BET.

[06/22/18 - 11:00 AM]
All-New Special "iHeartCountry Festival," Celebrating the Best in Country Music, To Air Sunday, August 5, on FOX
Filmed at the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, the event will feature performances by Luke Bryan, Keith Urban, Sugarland, Dustin Lynch, Cole Swindell, Maren Morris, Luke Combs, Billy Currington, Dan + Shay and Mason Ramsey, among others.

[06/22/18 - 10:08 AM]
Carlos Saldanha and Netflix Will Unveil "Invisible Cities," New Brazilian Original Series
In the series, there is an underground world inhabited by mythical creatures evolved from a deep lineage of Brazilian folklore.

[06/22/18 - 08:25 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Repeats Top Original Competition
The Eye wins the night in total viewers, shares the adults 18-49 crown with FOX.

[06/22/18 - 08:14 AM]
NBC Cancels "Timeless," Eyes Wrap Up Movie
Executive producer Shawn Ryan confirmed both developments this morning.

[06/22/18 - 08:00 AM]
Video: Trailer for Netflix Film "How It Ends" - Starring Theo James, Forest Whitaker and Kat Graham
As a mysterious apocalypse causes the spread of misinformation and violence, a man and his estranged father-in-law race across a chaotic and fractured country to save his pregnant wife.

[06/22/18 - 06:08 AM]
"The Terror," AMC's First Anthology Series, Renewed for a Second Season
The next iteration of "The Terror" anthology will be set during World War II and center on an uncanny specter that menaces a Japanese-American community from its home in Southern California to the internment camps to the war in the Pacific.

[06/21/18 - 06:03 PM]
A Message from The Order of X - "Dear White People" Vol. 3 Renewal
"Dear White People" is a send-up of the now post "post-racial" America that weaves together a universal story of finding one's own identity and forging a wholly unique path.

[06/21/18 - 05:30 PM]
ABC Picks Up "The Conners" (Working Title) Straight to Series to Premiere This Fall
The series, featuring John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Sara Gilbert, Lecy Goranson and Michael Fishman as their beloved Conner characters, is set to air Tuesdays (8:00-8:30 p.m.).

[06/21/18 - 03:04 PM]
Marco Pigossi Comes to Netflix
Pigossi joins the main cast of "Tidelands," a supernatural crime drama, and the first Australian Netflix original series.

[06/21/18 - 02:49 PM]
Felicity Huffman Joins Angela Bassett and Patricia Arquette in "Otherhood" for Netflix
Cindy Chupack is directing the film, which is based on William Sutcliffe's novel "Whatever Makes You Happy."

[06/21/18 - 02:09 PM]
Netflix Makes Overall Deal with Steven S. DeKnight
Most recently, he was the writer and director on his first feature film "Pacific Rim Uprising."

[06/21/18 - 02:02 PM]
New Season of Travel Channel's "Ghost Adventures" Kicks Off with Record-Setting Ratings
Travel Channel further spins the numbers for Saturday, June 16.

[06/21/18 - 11:31 AM]
Lifetime Greenlights Trio of Movies from Global Best-Selling Author Jane Green for 2019 Movie Event
The first film in the series, "Tempting Fate," will star Alyssa Milano and begins production today in Vancouver.